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DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Diagnostics in this information a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods .

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTC Chart 

DTC Description Action
P0125 Insufficient Coolant Temp For Closed Loop Fuel Control REFER to: Engine Cooling .
P0128 Coolant Thermostat (Coolant Temp Below Thermostat Regulating Temperature) REFER to: Engine Cooling .
P0217 Engine Coolant Overtemperature Condition REFER to: Engine Cooling .
P0218 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Over Temperature Condition REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P025A Fuel Pump Module A Control Circuit/Open First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, INSTALL a new BCM, REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
P025B Fuel Pump Module A Control Circuit Range/Performance First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, INSTALL a new BCM, REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
P0461 Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit Range/Performance First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P0462 Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit Low First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P0463 Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit High First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P0504 Brake Switch A / B Correlation Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control .
P0521 Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Range/Performance REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P0522 Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P0523 Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit High REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P0524 Engine Oil Pressure Too Low REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P0532 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) .
P0533 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) .
P0555 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor Circuit
P0556 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
P0557 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor Circuit Low
P0559 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor Circuit Intermittent
P0562 System Voltage Low REFER to: Charging System - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT .
P0563 System Voltage High REFER to: Charging System - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT .
P0572 Brake Switch A Circuit Low Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control .
P0573 Brake Switch A Circuit High Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control .
P059F Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Performance / Stuck Off REFER to: Active Grille Shutter .
P05A1 Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Position Sensor Minimum / Maximum Stop Performance REFER to: Active Grille Shutter .
P05A2 Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Control Circuit / Open REFER to: Active Grille Shutter .
P05A7 Active Grille Air Shutter Control Module "A" Supply Voltage Circuit Low REFER to: Active Grille Shutter .
P05C0 Active Grille Air Shutter Module "A" Over Temperature REFER to: Active Grille Shutter .
P0620 Generator Control Circuit REFER to: Charging System - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT .
P0625 Generator Field Terminal Circuit Low REFER to: Charging System - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT .
P0626 Generator Field Terminal Circuit High REFER to: Charging System - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT .
P0645 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) .
P0657 Actuator Supply Voltage "A" Circuit/Open REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P065B Generator Control Circuit Range/Performance REFER to: Charging System - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT .
P06A0 Variable A/C Compressor Control Circuit With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) .
P06DA Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit/Open GO to Pinpoint Test F 
P06DB Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit Low GO to Pinpoint Test F 
P06DC Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit High GO to Pinpoint Test F 
P06DD Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off GO to Pinpoint Test F 
P06E4 Control Module Wake-up Circuit Performance REFER to: Starting System .
P06E9 No engine rotation detected during crank event REFER to: Starting System .
P0702 Transmission Control System Electrical REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0706 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0707 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Low REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0708 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit High REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0709 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0710 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0711 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0715 Turbine/Input Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0716 Turbine/Input Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0717 Turbine/Input Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0718 Turbine/Input Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0720 Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0721 Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Range/Performance REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0722 Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0723 Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Intermittent REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0729 Gear 6 Incorrect Ratio REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0731 Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0732 Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0733 Gear 3 Incorrect Ratio REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0734 Gear 4 Incorrect Ratio REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0735 Gear 5 Incorrect Ratio REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0736 Reverse Incorrect Ratio REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0740 Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Circuit/Open REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0741 Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Circuit Performance/Stuck Off REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0743 Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Circuit Electrical REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0748 Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Electrical REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0751 Shift Solenoid "A" Performance/Stuck Off REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0752 Shift Solenoid "A" Stuck On REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0753 Shift Solenoid "A" Electrical REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0754 Shift Solenoid "A" Intermittent REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0756 Shift Solenoid "B" Performance/Stuck Off REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0757 Shift Solenoid "B" Stuck On REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0758 Shift Solenoid "B" Electrical REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0759 Shift Solenoid "B" Intermittent REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0761 Shift Solenoid "C" Performance/Stuck Off REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0762 Shift Solenoid "C" Stuck On REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0763 Shift Solenoid "C" Electrical REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0764 Shift Solenoid "C" Intermittent REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0766 Shift Solenoid "D" Performance/Stuck Off REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0767 Shift Solenoid "D" Stuck On REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0768 Shift Solenoid "D" Electrical REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0769 Shift Solenoid "D" Intermittent REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P076F Gear 7 Ratio Incorrect REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0771 Shift Solenoid "E" Performance/Stuck Off REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0772 Shift Solenoid "E" Stuck On REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0773 Shift Solenoid "E" Electrical REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0774 Shift Solenoid "E" Intermittent REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P077D Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit High REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0791 Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0792 Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0793 Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0794 Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P07C0 Input/Turbine Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit High REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P07C6 Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit High REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P07C8 Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "B" Circuit High REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P07D9 Gear 8 Incorrect Ratio REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P07F6 Gear 9 Incorret Ratio REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P07F7 Gear 10 Incorrect Ratio REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0830 Clutch Pedal Switch "A" Circuit REFER to: Starting System .
P0833 Clutch Pedal Switch "B" Circuit REFER to: Starting System .
P0868 Transmission Fluid Pressure Low REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P086A Neutral Position Sensor "A" Circuit/Open REFER to: Manual Transmission .
P086B Neutral Position Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance REFER to: Manual Transmission .
P086C Neutral Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low REFER to: Manual Transmission .
P086D Neutral Position Sensor "A" Circuit High REFER to: Manual Transmission .
P086E Neutral Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent/Erratic REFER to: Manual Transmission .
P0882 TCM Power Input Signal Low REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0883 TCM Power Input Signal High REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P08AE Neutral Position Sensor "B" Circuit Range/Performance REFER to: Manual Transmission .
P08AF Neutral Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low REFER to: Manual Transmission .
P08B0 Neutral Position Sensor "B" Circuit High REFER to: Manual Transmission .
P08B2 Neutral Position Sensor "A"/"B" Correlation REFER to: Manual Transmission .
P095A Gear Shift Position Circuit "C" REFER to: Manual Transmission .
P095B Gear Shift Position Circuit "C" Range/Performance REFER to: Manual Transmission .
P095C Gear Shift Position Circuit "C" Low REFER to: Manual Transmission .
P095D Gear Shift Position Circuit "C" High REFER to: Manual Transmission .
P0960 Line Pressure Control (LPC) A Control Circuit/Open REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0961 Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit/Open REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0962 Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit Low REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0963 Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0973 Shift Solenoid "A" Control Circuit Low REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0974 Shift Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0976 Shift Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Low REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0977 Shift Solenoid "B" Control Circuit High REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0979 Shift Solenoid "C" Control Circuit Low REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P097A Shift Solenoid "A" Control Circuit /Open REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P097B Shift Solenoid "B" Control Circuit /Open REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P097C Shift Solenoid "C" Control Circuit /Open REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P097D Shift Solenoid "D" Control Circuit /Open REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P097E Shift Solenoid "E" Control Circuit /Open REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P097F Shift Solenoid "F" Control Circuit /Open REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0980 Shift Solenoid "C" Control Circuit High REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0982 Shift Solenoid "D" Control Circuit Low REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0983 Shift Solenoid "D" Control Circuit High REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0985 Shift Solenoid "E" Control Circuit Low REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0986 Shift Solenoid "E" Control Circuit High REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0998 Shift Solenoid "F" Control Circuit Low REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0999 Shift Solenoid "F" Control Circuit High REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P0A5A Generator Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance REFER to: Charging System - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT .
P0A5B Generator Current Sensor Circuit Low REFER to: Charging System - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT .
P0A5C Generator Current Sensor Circuit High REFER to: Charging System - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT .
P1001 KOER Not Able to Complete, KOER Aborted RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPAIR any self-test or Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) first. CLEAR the DTC. RERUN the KOER self-test. If the DTC returns, REPROGRAM the PCM with the latest software. REFER to: Module Programming . RERUN the KOER self-test. If the DTC returns, Refer to PCM Guided Routine .
P1060 Excessive Camshaft Chain Wear The PCMsets this DTC when it is estimated that the camshaft chain estimated usage has reached
90%  . Replace the timing chains. REFER to: (303-01B Engine - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS), Removal and Installation).
P1061 Excessive Camshaft Chain Wear - Forced Limited Engine Speed The PCM sets this DTC when it is estimated that the camshaft chain estimated usage has exceeded
95%  . Replace the timing chains. REFER to: (303-01B Engine - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS), Removal and Installation).
P1299 Cylinder Head Overtemperature Protection Active REFER to: Engine Cooling .
P1397 System Voltage Out Of Self Test Range REFER to: Charging System - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT .
P1464 A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) .
P1501 Vehicle Speed Sensor Out Of Self Test Range
P1594 Forced engine shutdown - remote start system fault, No unattended vehicle timeout REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems .
P1595 Forced engine shutdown - remote start system fault, transmission range not in park REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems .
P161A Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) .
P162F Starter Motor Disabled - Engine Crank Time Too Long REFER to: Starting System .
P1636 Inductive Signature Chip Communication Error REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P163E Transmission Control Module Programming Error REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P163F Transmission ID Block Corrupted, Not Programmed REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P166A Restraints Deployment Communication Circuit First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, INSTALL a new BCM, REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
P1703 Brake Switch Out Of Self-Test Range Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control .
P1705 Transmission Range Circuit Not Indicating Park/Neutral During Self Test REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P170A Clutch Switch Out Of Self Test Range Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control .
P1711 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Out Of Self Test Range REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P1744 Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Circuit REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P1783 Transmission Overtemperature Condition REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P183E Differential Oil Over Temperature REFER to: Differential Oil Cooler System .
P1888 Differential Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit Failure REFER to: Differential Oil Cooler System .
P1889 Oil Pressure Pump Performance REFER to: Differential Oil Cooler System .
P188A Differential Oil Temperature Too High/Too Low REFER to: Differential Oil Cooler System .
P188E Oil Pressure Pump Control Circuit REFER to: Differential Oil Cooler System .
P193E A/C Clutch Request Signal With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) .
P1A02 Transmission One Way Clutch Performance REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2066 Fuel Level Sensor "B" Circuit Range/Performance REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P2067 Fuel Level Sensor "B" Circuit Low REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P2068 Fuel Level Sensor "B" Circuit High REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P2535 Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit High REFER to: Starting System .
P25B0 Fuel Level Sensor "A" Stuck REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P25B1 Fuel Level Sensor "B" Stuck REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P25B2 Fuel Level Sensor "A" or "B" Stuck REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P2669 Actuator Supply Voltage "B" Circuit/Open REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P26C5 Exhaust Flow Control Valve "A" Control Circuit/Open GO to Pinpoint Test G 
P26C6 Exhaust Flow Control Valve "A" Control Circuit Low GO to Pinpoint Test G 
P26C7 Exhaust Flow Control Valve "A" Control Circuit High GO to Pinpoint Test G 
P26FE Exhaust Flow Control Valve "A" Control Performance GO to Pinpoint Test G 
P2700 Transmission Friction Element "A" Apply Time Range/Performance REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2701 Transmission Friction Element "B" Apply Time Range/Performance REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2702 Transmission Friction Element "C" Apply Time Range/Performance REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2703 Transmission Friction Element "D" Apply Time Range/Performance REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2704 Transmission Friction Element "E" Apply Time Range/Performance REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2705 Transmission Friction Element "F" Apply Time Range/Performance REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2707 Shift Solenoid "F" Performance/Stuck Off REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2708 Shift Solenoid "F" Stuck On REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2709 Shift Solenoid "F" Electrical REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2710 Shift Solenoid "F" Intermittent REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2745 Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "B" Circuit REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2746 Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "B" Circuit Range/Performance REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2747 Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2748 Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "B" Circuit Intermittent REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2758 Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Stuck On REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2760 Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Intermittent REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2769 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Low REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2770 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit High REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2783 Torque Converter Temperature Too High REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2801 Transmission Range Sensor "B" Circuit Range/Performance REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2802 Transmission Range Sensor "B" Circuit Low REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2803 Transmission Range Sensor "B" Circuit High REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2804 Transmission Range Sensor "B" Circuit Intermittant REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2805 Transmission Range Sensor "A"/"B" Correlation REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (308kW/418PS) .
P2BF5 Exhaust Flow Control Valve "A" Position Circuit Range/Performance GO to Pinpoint Test G 
P2BF8 Exhaust Flow Control Valve "B" Control Circuit/Open GO to Pinpoint Test H 
P2BF9 Exhaust Flow Control Valve "B" Control Circuit Low GO to Pinpoint Test H 
P2BFA Exhaust Flow Control Valve "B" Control Circuit High GO to Pinpoint Test H 
P2BFB Exhaust Flow Control Valve "B" Control Performance GO to Pinpoint Test H 
P2BFD Exhaust Flow Control Valve "B" Position Circuit Range/Performance GO to Pinpoint Test H 
U0104 Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module REFER to: Cruise Control .
U0121 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module GO to Pinpoint Test A 
U0122 Lost Communication With Vehicle Dynamics Control Module GO to Pinpoint Test B 
U0164 Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module GO to Pinpoint Test D 
U0212 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module GO to Pinpoint Test C 
U023A Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A GO to Pinpoint Test E 
U0284 Lost Communication with Active Grille Air Shutter Module "A" REFER to: Active Grille Shutter .
U0316 Software Incompatibility with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension .
U0405 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module This DTC sets when the PCM receives invalid network data from the CCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM, CCM, and other modules on the network. For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) refer to this chart. For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts .
U0416 Invalid Data Received From Vehicle Dynamics Control Module This DTC sets when the PCM receives invalid network data from the VDM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM, VDM, and other modules on the network. For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) refer to this chart. For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts .
U2200 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt INSTALL As-Built data from Professional Technician Society (PTS) following diagnostic scan tool instructions under Module Programming>As-Built. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If PCM DTC U2200 is retrieved again, Refer to PCM Guided Routine .
All Other DTCs -- Refer to Engine Controls - Symptom Charts (Except Diesel & Hybrid) .