Pinpoint Test G : U3003:16, U3003:17
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- G1 CARRY OUT THE HVAC CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the HVAC control module DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HVAC control module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 still present?
Yes GO to G2. No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during a low battery condition, battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle. - G2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCMKOEO self-test.
Are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM '
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system. REFER to Charging System . No GO to G3. - G3 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables and carry out the Battery -- Condition Test
Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes GO to G4. No INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables . - G4 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGENOTE: Do not allow the engine rpm to exceed 2, 000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self-excite, resulting in default charging system output voltage. If engine rpm has exceeded 2, 000 rpm, shut the vehicle off and restart the engine before performing this step.
- Start the engine.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead - For U3003:17, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1, 500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.
- For U3003:16, turn on headlights, set the HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1, 500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.
Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts?
Yes For U3003:16, GO to G5. For U3003:17, GO to G7. No DIAGNOSE the charging system. REFER to Charging System . - G5 CHECK THE HVAC CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC control module -- DATC C228A.
- Disconnect: HVAC control module -- EMTC C2357A.
- Ignition ON.
- For DATC vehicles, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C228A-26 Ground
- For EMTC vehicles, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C2357A-26 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G6. No REPAIR the circuit. - G6 CHECK THE HVAC CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- For DATC vehicles, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C228A-10 Ground
- For EMTC vehicles, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C2357A-10 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G7. No REPAIR the circuit. - G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to Climate Control . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.