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Possible Causes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector - C135
GFDWR56215Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

Harness Side

  1. BW1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Do the IPMA and CCM pass the Network Test? 
    Yes No
    Go to  BW2. DIAGNOSE the no communication with the IPMA or CCM. REFER to the Module Communications Network article.
  2. BW2: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS 

    Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Record all ABS module DTCs.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Are any of the DTCS listed in the Fault Setting Conditions Table retrieved again? 
    Yes No
    Go to  BW3. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  3. BW3: REVIEW THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE ABS MODULE SELF-TEST 
    • Check the DTCs recorded from the ABS module self-test.
    • Was DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 recorded? 
    Yes No
    For DTC U3003:16, Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
    For DTC U3003:17, Go to PINPOINT TEST F .
    Go to  BW4.
  4. BW4: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE IPMA 

    Carry out the IPMA self-test.

    • Record all DTCs from the IPMA self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present in the IPMA? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE all IPMA DTCs. REFER to the Lane Keeping System article. Go to  BW5.
  5. BW5: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE CCM 

    Carry out the C-CM self-test.

    • Record all DTCs from the CCM self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present in the CCM? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE all CCM DTCs. REFER to the Cruise Control article. Go to  BW6.
  6. BW6: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN 
    NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
    • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the CCM or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
      • Verify the correct replacement module was installed. HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
      • Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct. Re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
      • Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle. Return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
    • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
    • Is the observable symptom still present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  BW7. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
  7. BW7: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS IN OTHER MODULES 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Is DTC U0104:xx or U0433:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the ABS module? 
    Yes No
    Go to  BW9. Go to  BW8.
  8. BW8: VERIFY ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • conn_eauger_1479227526_acronymCCM#1acronym (Cruise Control Module) connector disconnected.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • conn_eauger_1479227526_acronymCCM#1acronym (Cruise Control Module) connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ABS module.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
    ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.
  9. BW9: VERIFY CCM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • conn_eauger_1479227526_acronymCCM#1acronym (Cruise Control Module) connector disconnected.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • conn_eauger_1479227526_acronymCCM#1acronym (Cruise Control Module) connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new CCM.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM. REFER to the Cruise Control article.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.
  10. BW10: VERIFY ABS OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • conn_eauger_1479227526_acronymCCM#1acronym (Cruise Control Module) connector disconnected.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • conn_eauger_1479227526_acronymCCM#1acronym (Cruise Control Module) connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ABS module.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
    ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.