Pinpoint Test M : C1B14:11, C1B14:12
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- M1 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DTCS
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform FCIM self-test.
Is DTC C1B14:11 present?
Yes GO to M2 No GO to M5 - M2 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
- Measure:
With multifunction display
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402A-3 Ground Without multifunction display
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402A-13 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to M3 No REPAIR the circuit. - M3 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
With multifunction display
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402A-3 C2402A-2 Without multifunction display
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402A-13 C2402A-25
Is the resistance greater than 200 ohms?
Yes GO to M6 No GO to M4 - M4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPONENTS
- Measure:
With multifunction display
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402A-3 C2402A-2 Without multifunction display
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402A-13 C2402A-25
- While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 200 ohms.
Did the resistance rise above 200 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new sensor or actuator (the last one to be disconnected). Refer to the appropriate Climate Control Systems article for the procedure. When installing an actuator, CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the FCIM. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the FCIM is connected. No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- M5 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
- Measure:
With multifunction display
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402A-3 Ground Without multifunction display
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402A-13 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to M6 - M6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to FCIM HARDWARE TESTING . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.