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Pinpoint Test M : C1B14:11, C1B14:12

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. M1 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DTCS

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform FCIM self-test.

    Is DTC C1B14:11 present? 

    Yes  GO to  M2
    No  GO to  M5
  2. M2 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:

      With multifunction display 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-3
      GFD205626Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      Without multifunction display 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-13
      GFD205626Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  M3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. M3 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:

      With multifunction display 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-3
      GFD205626Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2402A-2

      Without multifunction display 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-13
      GFD205626Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2402A-25

    Is the resistance greater than 200 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  M6
    No  GO to  M4
  4. M4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPONENTS

    • Measure:

      With multifunction display 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-3
      GFD205626Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2402A-2

      Without multifunction display 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-13
      GFD205626Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2402A-25

    • While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 200 ohms.

      • In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C2247
      • Air distribution door actuator C236
      • Temperature door actuator C2091
      • Air inlet door actuator C289

    Did the resistance rise above 200 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new sensor or actuator (the last one to be disconnected). Refer to the appropriate Climate Control Systems article for the procedure. When installing an actuator, CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the FCIM. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the FCIM is connected.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. M5 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:

      With multifunction display 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-3
      GFD200696Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      Without multifunction display 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-13
      GFD200696Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  M6
  6. M6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to FCIM HARDWARE TESTING .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.