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Pinpoint Test L : B1B71:11, B1B71:15

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. L1 COMPARE THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    • Monitor and record the PCM PID AAT.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the FCIM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    • Monitor and record the FCIM PID EVAP_TEMP.

    Are the temperature values similar (typically within 18 °C (32.4 °F)) and stable? 

    Yes  IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. GO to DTC Chart: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) - Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC)  or Symptom Chart: Climate Control - Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) .
    No  GO to  L2
  2. L2 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:

      With multifunction display 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-19
      GFD200696Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2402A-2
      GFD200696Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      Without multifunction display 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-23
      GFD200696Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2402A-25
      GFD200696Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  L3
  3. L3 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:

      With multifunction display 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-19
      GFD205626Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2402A-2
      GFD205626Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      Without multifunction display 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-23
      GFD205626Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2402A-25
      GFD205626Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  L4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. L4 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before carrying out this step, visually inspect the harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

    • Disconnect Evaporator temperature sensor C296 .

    • Measure:

      With multifunction display 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-19
      GFD205626Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C296-2
      C2402A-2
      GFD205626Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C296-1

      Without multifunction display 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-23
      GFD205626Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C296-2
      C2402A-25
      GFD205626Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C296-1

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  L5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. L5 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C296-1
      GFD205626Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C296-2

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor. Refer to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  L6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. L6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to FCIM HARDWARE TESTING .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.