Pinpoint Test B : The Abs (Anti-Lock Brake System) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to Module Communications Network
for schematic and connector information. Refer to Vehicle Dynamic Systems
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The ABS module communicates on the HS-CAN2.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connectors
- ABS module
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BJB fuses 5 (50A), 28 (30A) and 62 (5A) are OK.
- B1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS module C135A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C135-1 Ground C135-30 Ground C135-35 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B2 No VERIFY BJB fuses 5 (50A), 28 (30A) and 62 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - B2 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C135-14 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B3 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect GWM C2431.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the ABS module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.