Pinpoint Test K : The APIM (Sync Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to Power Distribution
for schematic and connector information. Refer to Module Communications Network
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The APIM communicates on the HS-CAN1, HS-CAN3 and HS-CAN4.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connector
- APIM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BCM fuse 15 (15A) is OK.
- K1 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: APIM C2383A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2383A-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K2 No VERIFY BCM fuse 15 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - K2 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2383A-37 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K3 No REPAIR the circuit. - K3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect GWM C2431.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - K4 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K5 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - K5 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K6 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to APIM Guided Routine Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.