Pinpoint Test O : The PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to Module Communications Network
for schematic and connector information. Refer to Power Steering Controls
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PSCM communicates on the HS-CAN2.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connector
- PSCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BJB MEGA fuse (125A) and BJB fuse 64 (5A) are OK.
- O1 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PSCM C1463A and C1463B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1463A-1 Ground
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1463B-2 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to O2 No VERIFY BJB MEGA fuse (125A) and BJB fuse 64 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - O2 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1463B-1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to O3 No REPAIR the circuit. - O3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to O4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, REFER to the EPAS Symptom Chart. Refer to EPAS Guided Routine . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.