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Pinpoint Test V : The VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Control Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Refer to Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The VDM communicates on the HS-CAN2.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connector
    • VDM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify BCM fuse 24 (30A) and BJB fuse 66 (5A) are OK.

  2. V1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: VDM C4585.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4585-16
      GFD523383Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C4585-32
      GFD523383Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  V2
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 24 (30A) and BJB fuse 66 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. V2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4585-47
      GFD523395Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  V3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. V3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect GWM C2431.

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  V4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. V4 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the VDM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the VDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.