Pinpoint Test W : The FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to Module Communications Network
for schematic and connector information. Refer to Automatic Climate Control System
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The FCIM communicates on the MS-CAN.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connector
- FCIM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK.
- W1 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect negative battery cable.
- Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
- Disconnect: GWM C2431.
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to W3 No GO to W2 - W2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect FCIM C2402A.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W5 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - W3 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Connect negative battery cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402A-26 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to W4 No VERIFY the BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - W4 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect negative battery cable.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402A-1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to W5 No REPAIR the circuit. - W5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.