Possible Sources
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Network communication concern
- FCIM
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
Harness Side
| Circuit | Pin |
Harness Side
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| B+ (Battery Positive Voltage) - SBP12 | 26 (GREEN/RED) |
| GND (Ground) - GD216 | 1 (BLACK/VIOLET) |
- CG1: CHECK FOR MODULE DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Are there DTCs present in ANY module?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all DTCs before diagnosing the selectable drive mode symptom. Go to CG2.
- CG2: CHECK FCIM COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE SCAN TOOL
- Review the results from the previous step.
- Did the FCIM communicate with the diagnostic scan tool?
Yes No Go to CG4. DIAGNOSE the FCIM no communication concern.
REFER to the Module Communications Network article.
- CG3: CHECK HVAC MODULE COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE SCAN TOOL
- Review the results from the previous step.
- Did the HVAC module communicate with the diagnostic scan tool?
Yes No Go to CG7. DIAGNOSE the HVAC module no communication concern. REFER to the Module Communications Network article.
- CG4: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE FCIM
Carry out the FCIM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present in FCIM?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the FCIM DTCs. REFER to the Information and Entertainment System article. Go to CG5.
- Are any DTCs present in FCIM?
- CG5: CHECK THE FCIM VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- FCIM_A connector disconnected. (C2402A)
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FCIM_A (C2402A) Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ - SBP12 (GREEN/RED) - Pin 26 Ground - Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes No Go to CG6. VERIFY the FCIM fuses in the BJB are OK.
If the fuses are OK, REPAIR the circuit.
If the fuses are not OK, REFER to the the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagrams Introduction article identify the cause of the circuit short.
- CG6: CHECK THE FICM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FCIM_A (C2402A) Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - GD216 (BLACK/VIOLET) - Pin 1 Ground - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to CG10. REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure the resistance between:
- CG7: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE HVAC MODULE
Carry out the HVAC self-test.
- Are any DTCs present in HVAC module?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the HVAC DTCs. REFER to the Climate Control System General Information article. Go to CG8.
- Are any DTCs present in HVAC module?
- CG8: CHECK THE HVAC MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- HVAC_A Module connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) HVAC_A Module Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ Ground - Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes No Go to CG9. VERIFY the HVAC module fuses in the BJB are OK.
If the fuses are OK, REPAIR the circuit.
If the fuses are not OK, REFER to the the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagrams Introduction article identify the cause of the circuit short.
- CG9: CHECK THE HVAC MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) HVAC_A Module Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to CG11. REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure the resistance between:
- CG10: VERIFY FCIM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all FCIM electrical connectors.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Connect all FCIM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Wait 2 minutes for the FCIM to initialize.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new FCIM.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to the Information and Entertainment System article.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CG11: VERIFY HVAC OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all HVAC module electrical connectors.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Connect all HVAC module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Wait 2 minutes for the HVAC module to initialize.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new HVAC module.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to the Climate Control System General Information article.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.