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Pinpoint Test C : U3003:62

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. C1 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded? 

    Yes  REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  GO to  C2
  2. C2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the charging system concern. REFER to: Charging System - 2.3L EcoBoost (231kW/314PS)/2.3L EcoBoost (257kW/350PS) - MI4 . REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT . REFER to: Charging System - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT .
    No  GO to  C3
  3. C3 RECHECK THE BCMB (BODY CONTROL MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    Is DTC U3003:62 present? 

    Yes  GO to  C4
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been caused by module connections or may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  4. C4 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery .

    Is the battery OK and fully charged? 

    Yes  GO to  C5
    No  If the battery is discharged, DIAGNOSE the cause of the low battery condition. REFER to: Charging System - 2.3L EcoBoost (231kW/314PS)/2.3L EcoBoost (257kW/350PS) - MI4 . REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT . REFER to: Charging System - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT . If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery .
  5. C5 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE

    • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.

    • Start the engine.

    • Run the engine at approximately 2, 000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD523449Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD523383Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD523450Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Does the battery voltage rise to 15 volts or higher? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the over-charging system concern. REFER to: Charging System - 2.3L EcoBoost (231kW/314PS)/2.3L EcoBoost (257kW/350PS) - MI4 . REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT . REFER to: Charging System - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT .
    No  GO to  C6
  6. C6 CHECK THE BCMB (BODY CONTROL MODULE B) VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record battery voltage:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD523383Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCMB PID VPWR_BCMB.

    Is the recorded battery voltage within 0.2 volt of the PID? 

    Yes  GO to  C9
    No  GO to  C7
  7. C7 CHECK THE BCMB (BODY CONTROL MODULE B) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280C.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-1
      GFD523383Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  C8
    No  REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.
  8. C8 CHECK THE BCMB (BODY CONTROL MODULE B) GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280A.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280A-13
      GFD523451Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C9
    No  REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.
  9. C9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to BCM Guided Routine .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.