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Pinpoint Test Ac : The SCMG (Driver Multi-Contour Seat Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Lincoln Corsair. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK for schematic and connector information. Refer to Memory Seats for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The SCMG communicates on the MS-CAN.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connector
    • SCMG

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify BJB fuse 61 (15A) is OK.

  2. AC1 CHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: SCMG C3385.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3385-1
      GFD549339Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AC3
    No  VERIFY BJB fuse 61 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to  AC2 If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. AC2 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BJB C1035A.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-11
      GFD549340Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3385-1

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible voltage supply circuit concern.
    No  REPAIR the open circuit.
  4. AC3 CHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3385-16
      GFD549340Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AC4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. AC4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: GWM C2431.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3385-8
      GFD549340Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-23
      C3385-7
      GFD549340Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-22

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AC5
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  6. AC5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the SCMG connector and related in-line connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the SCMG connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMG. REFER to: Driver Multi-Contour Seat Module [SCMG] - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.