Pinpoint Test Ag : The ATCM (All Terrain Control Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Lincoln Corsair. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
for schematic and connector information. Refer to VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The ATCM communicates on the HS-CAN2.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connector
- ATCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BCM fuse 18 (7.5A) is OK.
- AG1 CHECK THE ATCM (ALL TERRAIN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ATCM C3825.
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AG2 No VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - AG2 CHECK THE ATCM (ALL TERRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AG3 No REPAIR the circuit. - AG3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ATCM (ALL TERRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect GWM C2431.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AG4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - AG4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ATCM (ALL TERRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the ATCM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the ATCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ATCM. REFER to the appropriate Manual Transmission, Clutch, Transfer Case and Power Transfer Unit System article. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.