Pinpoint Test I : The BCM (Body Control Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Lincoln Corsair. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION/BCM
for schematic and connector information. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM communicates on the HS-CAN1.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connector
- BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify High Current BJB MEGA fuse 3 (125A) and BJB fuse 1 (40A) are OK.
- I1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280A and C2280B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280A-1 Ground Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280B-1 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes Connect BCM C2280A and C2280B. GO to I2 No VERIFY High Current BJB MEGA fuse 3 (125A) or BJB fuse 1 (40A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - I2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280F-8 Ground C2280F-9 Ground C2280F-24 Ground
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I3 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - I3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
- Disconnect GWM C2431.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.