Pinpoint Test J : The PAM (Parking Assist Control Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Lincoln Corsair. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
for schematic and connector information. Refer to PARKING AID
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PAM communicates on the HS-CAN2.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connector
- PAM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BCM fuse 8 (5A) is OK.
- J1 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4226A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4226A-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to J2 No VERIFY BCM fuse 8 (5A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - J2 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4226A-20 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J3 No REPAIR the circuit. - J3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect GWM C2431.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the PAM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PAM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.