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Pinpoint Test K : The FCIMB (Front Controls Interface Module B) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Lincoln Corsair. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK for schematic and connector information. Refer to TURN SIGNAL/STOP/HAZARD LAMPS for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The FCIMB communicates on the HS-CAN3.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connector
    • FCIMB

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify BCM fuse 17 (15A) is OK.

  2. K1 CHECK THE FCIMB (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE B) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: FCIMB C2402.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-1
      GFD549339Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  K2
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 17 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. K2 CHECK THE FCIMB (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE B) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-10
      GFD549340Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  K3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. K3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIMB (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE B) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: GWM C2431.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-2
      GFD549340Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-16
      C2402-3
      GFD549340Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-15

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  K4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIMB (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE B) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the FCIMB connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the FCIMB connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIMB. REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module B (FCIMB) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.