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Pinpoint Test N : The HCM (Headlamp Control Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Lincoln Corsair. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK for schematic and connector information. Refer to HEADLAMPS/AUTOLAMPS for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The HCM communicates on the HS-CAN2.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connector
    • HCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify BJB fuse 21 (10A) is OK.

  2. N1 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: HCM C2800.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2800-10
      GFD549339Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  N2
    No  VERIFY BJB fuse 21 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. N2 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2800-13
      GFD549340Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. N3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect GWM C2431.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2800-3
      GFD549340Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-18
      C2800-2
      GFD549340Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-17

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the HCM connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the HCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM. REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.