Pinpoint Test T : The TCU (TELEMATIC Control Unit Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Lincoln Corsair. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION/BCM
for schematic and connector information. Refer to AUDIO SYSTEM/NAVIGATION - SYNC
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The TCU communicates on the HS-CAN4.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connector
- TCU
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BCM fuses 11 (5A) and 19 (7.5A) are OK.
- T1 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect negative battery cable.
- Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
- Disconnect: GWM C2431.
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to T3 No GO to T2 - T2 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: TCU C2496A.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to T5 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - T3 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2496A-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to T4 No VERIFY BCM fuse 11 (5A) or 19 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - T4 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2496A-13 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to T5 No REPAIR the circuit. - T5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the TCU connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the TCU connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCU. REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.