Pinpoint Test V : The PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Lincoln Corsair. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
for schematic and connector information. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PSCM communicates on the HS-CAN2.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connectors
- PSCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify High Current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (80A) and BJB fuse 22 (5A) are OK.
- V1 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PSCM C225A and C225B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C225A-1 Ground
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C225B-1 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to V2 No VERIFY High Current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (80A) or BJB fuse 22 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - V2 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C225B-2 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to V3 No REPAIR the circuit. - V3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect GWM C2431.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to V4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - V4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, REFER to the EPAS Symptom Chart. Refer to EPAS GUIDED ROUTINE No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.