Pinpoint Test F : The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to Module Communications Network
for schematic and connector information. Refer to Cruise Control
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The SCCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN2.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connector
- SCCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK.
- F1 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
- Disconnect GWM C2431.
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to F3 No GO to F2 - F2 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect SCCM C226.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F5 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - F3 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C226-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F4 No VERIFY BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - F4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C226-14 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F5 No REPAIR the circuit. - F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.