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Pinpoint Test K : The Image Processing Module A (IPMA) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Refer to Cruise Control for schematic and connector information. Refer to Vehicle Emergency Messaging System for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The IPMA communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN2.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connector
    • IPMA

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify High Current BJB fuse 33 (50A) is OK.

  2. K1 CHECK FOR DC (DIRECT CURRENT) / DC (DIRECT CURRENT) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE NETWORK COMMUNICATION

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

    Does the DC/ DC Converter Control Module pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  K2
    No  DIAGNOSE a module communication concern. GO to Pinpoint Test V 
  3. K2 RETRIEVE RECORDED DC (DIRECT CURRENT) / DC (DIRECT CURRENT) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a DC/ DC Converter Control Module self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module .
    No  GO to  K3
  4. K3 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: IPMA C9224.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9224-4
      GFD433170Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  K4
    No  VERIFY High Current BJB fuse 33 (50A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  5. K4 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9224-5
      GFD433171Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  K5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. K5 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect GWM C2431.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9224-10
      GFD433171Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-18
      C9224-9
      GFD433171Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-17

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  K6
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  7. K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the IPMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA. REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.