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Pinpoint Test P : The Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Refer to Power Steering Controls for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The PSCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN2.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connector
    • PSCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify High Current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (125A) and BJB fuse 19 (10A) are OK.

  2. P1 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: PSCM C1463A and C1463B.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463B-1
      GFD433170Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463A-2
      GFD433170Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  P2
    No  VERIFY High Current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (125A) and BJB fuse 19 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. P2 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463A-1
      GFD433171Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  P3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. P3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect GWM C2431.

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  P4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, REFER to the EPAS Symptom Chart. Refer to EPAS Guided Routine .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.