Pinpoint Test S : The Head Up Display (HUD) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to Module Communications Network
for schematic and connector information. Refer to Vehicle Emergency Messaging System
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The HUD module communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN2.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connector
- HUD
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify High Current BJB fuse 33 (50A) is OK.
- S1 CHECK FOR DC (DIRECT CURRENT) / DC (DIRECT CURRENT) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE NETWORK COMMUNICATION
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the DC/ DC Converter Control Module pass the network test?
Yes GO to S2 No DIAGNOSE a module communication concern. GO to Pinpoint Test V - S2 RETRIEVE RECORDED DC (DIRECT CURRENT) / DC (DIRECT CURRENT) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a DC/ DC Converter Control Module self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module . No GO to S3 - S3 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HUD module C2395.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2395-4 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to S4 No VERIFY the High Current BJB fuse 33 (50A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - S4 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2395-1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to S5 No REPAIR the circuit. - S5 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect GWM C2431.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to S6 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - S6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.