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Test Procedure

  1. KC1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P00BA, P00BB, P0148, P0230, P0231, P0232, P025A, P025B, P025C, P025D, P027B, P0627, P166A, P2632, U0109, U016C or U210B present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0230, GO to  KC22.
    For DTCs P0231 or P0232, GO to  KC18.
    For DTCs P0627 or P2632, GO to  KC9.
    For DTC P166A, GO to  KC37.
    For DTC U210B, GO to  KC31.
    For all others, GO to  KC2.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  KC2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. KC2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    NOTE: The Continental 3.0L, Ford GT, MKZ 3.0L and Mustang 5.2L are equipped with two fuel pump control modules. Diagnose the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    NOTE: Verify the IFS switch is set (button pressed) (if equipped).
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      VPWR Fuel
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      VPWR Fuel Pin 1
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector

      Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

      Yes No
      GO to  KC3. GO to  KC7.
    • KC3 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
      • Ignition OFF.
      • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
      • Measure the resistance between:
        Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
        GND
        Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
        Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
        Ω
      • For all others,
      • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GND Pin 4
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Ω

    Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  3. KC4 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPC #EFPR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      Ω FPC#EFPR Pin B14
      PCM Connector
      FPM2#EFPR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      Ω FPM2#EFPR
      PCM Connector
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPC#EFPR Pin 3
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω FPC#EFPR Pin B14
      PCM Connector
      FPM#EFPR Pin 7
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω FPM#EFPR Pin B27
      PCM Connector

    Are the resistances less than 5 Ω? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KC5 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPC#EFPR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      Ω
      FPM2#EFPR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      Ω
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPC#EFPR Pin 3
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω
      FPM#EFPR Pin 7
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. KC6 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPC#EFPR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      FPM2#EFPR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPC#EFPR Pin 3
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      FPM2#EFPR Pin 7
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector

      Is any voltage present? 

      Yes No
      REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
      REPEAT the self-test.
      INSTALL a new suspect Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the Fuel Charging and Controls article.
      Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • KC7 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
      • Ignition OFF.
      • For Continental 3.0L with DTCs P027B or U016C,
      • BJB-B connector disconnected.
      • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector disconnected.
      • Measure the resistance between:
        Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
        VPWR Fuel
        Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
        Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram
        Ω VPWR Fuel 2
        BJB-B Connector
        Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      • For Ford GT, MKZ 3.0L and Mustang 5.2L with DTCs P027B or U016C,
      • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector disconnected.
      • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay connector disconnected.
      • Measure the resistance between:
        Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
        VPWR Fuel
        Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
        Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram
        Ω VPWR Fuel 2
        Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector
        Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      • For Aviator, Continental, Explorer, F-150, Transit, and Transit Connect,
      • BJB-B connector disconnected.
      • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
      • Measure the resistance between:
        Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
        VPWR Fuel Pin 1
        Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
        Ω VPWR Fuel
        BJB-B Connector
        Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      • For Corsair, Escape/Kuga, and F-Series Super Duty,
      • BJB-A connector disconnected.
      • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
      • Measure the resistance between:
        Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
        VPWR Fuel Pin 1
        Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
        Ω VPWR Fuel Pin 19
        BJB-A Connector
      • For all others,
      • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
      • Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
      • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      VPWR Fuel Pin 1
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω VPWR Fuel Pin 5
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector

    Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC22. For E-Series, GO to  KC29.
    For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KC8 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE FOR CRASH STATUS PIDS 
    • BCM-C connector connected.
    • BCM-E connector connected.
    • BCM-F connector connected.
    • Ignition ON
    • Access the BdyCM and monitor the CRASH (Status) PID.

    Is the PID state NO? 

    Yes No
    For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    For Aviator, Corsair, Continental, Escape/Kuga, Explorer, F-150, F-Series Super Duty, and Transit Connect, GO to  KC22.
    For DTCs P00BA, P00BB or P0148, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, FOLLOW the directions for the Guided Routine (BCM) in the Service Information DTC Chart to continue diagnosis. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article, Diagnosis and Testing.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    RESET the PID.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KC9 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT, FPRTN CIRCUIT, AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    NOTE: The Continental 3.0L, Ford GT, MKZ 3.0L and Mustang 5.2L are equipped with two fuel pump control modules. Diagnose the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FP2PWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP2RTN
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR Pin 5
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω FPRTN Pin 8
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC12. GO to  KC10.
  8. KC10 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • FP Assembly connector disconnected.
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR Pin 5
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP2RTN
      FP Assembly Connector
      FP2RTN
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP2RTN
      FP Assembly Connector
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR Pin 5
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP2RTN
      FP Assembly Connector
      FP2RTN
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP2RTN
      FP Assembly Connector

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. KC11 CHECK THE FP FOR AN OPEN 
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FP2PWR, Component Side
      FP Assembly Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP2RTN, Component Side
      FP Assembly Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR Pin 4, Component Side
      FP Assembly Connector
      Ω FPRTN Pin 3, Component Side
      FP Assembly Connector

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC12. INSTALL a new FP assembly. REFER to the Fuel Tank and Fuel Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. KC12 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FP2PWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω
      FP2RTN
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR Pin 5
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω
      FPRTN Pin 8
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  11. KC13 CHECK FOR FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FP2PWR
      FP Assembly Connector
      Ω FP2RTN
      FP Assembly Connector
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR Pin 4
      FP Assembly Connector
      Ω FPRTN Pin 3
      FP Assembly Connector

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC14. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. KC14 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FP2PWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      FP2RTN
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR Pin 5
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      FPPWR Pin 8
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC15.
  13. KC15 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP2PWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      Ω FP2PWR
      FP Assembly Connector
      FP2RTN
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      Ω FP2RTN
      FP Assembly Connector
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR - Pin 5
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω FPPWR Pin 4
      FP Assembly Connector
      FPRTN - Pin 8
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω FPRTN Pin 3
      FP Assembly Connector
    • While monitoring the resistance measurement, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the FP to the fuel pump control module.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC16.
  14. KC16 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    NOTE: During output state control, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds. Be aware that output state control turns the FP off after a calibrated time. If this happens, command the output ON to continue testing.
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector connected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP2PWR
      FP Assembly Connector
      FP2RTN
      FP Assembly Connector
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR - Pin 4
      FP Assembly Connector
      FPRTN - Pin 3
      FP Assembly Connector
    • Ignition ON.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.

    • Command the FP PID ON.

    Does the voltage increase with the PID commanded ON? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC17. INSTALL a new suspect Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. KC17 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE 
    NOTE: Refer to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FP Assembly connector connected.
    • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
    • Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
    • Cycle the ignition several times to charge the fuel system.

    Is the fuel pressure greater than 240 kPa (35 psi)? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new FP assembly. REFER to the Fuel Tank and Fuel Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. KC18 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    NOTE: The Continental 3.0L, Ford GT and Mustang 5.2L are equipped with two fuel pump control module relays. Diagnose the fuel pump control module relay related to the current DTC.
    • Carry out the fuel pump control module relay component test. Refer to the Component Testing article.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  KC19.
  17. KC19 CHECK THE B+ (BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      B+
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      B+ Pin 1,3
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC22. A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
  18. KC20 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      VPWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC21. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  19. KC21 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      GND
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
      Ω

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  20. KC22 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Continental 3.0L with DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • BCM-C connector disconnected.
    • BJB-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP2
      BJB-B Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP Pin 26
      BCM-C Connector
    • For Ford GT and Mustang 5.2L with DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • BCM-F connector disconnected.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP Pin 26
      BCM-C Connector
    • For Continental,
    • BCM-C connector disconnected.
    • BJB-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP
      BJB-B Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP Pin 26
      BCM-C Connector
    • For Aviator, Explorer, and Transit
    • BJB-B connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP
      BJB-B Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP Pin 29
      PCM Connector
      FPRPWR
      BJB-B Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FPRPWR Pin B14
      PCM Connector
    • For Corsair, Escape/Kuga, F-Series Super Duty
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • BJB-A Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP Pin B29
      PCM Connector
      Ω FP Pin 26
      BJB-A Connector
      FPRPWR Pin B14
      PCM Connector
      Ω FP Pin 26
      BCM-F Connector
    • For EcoSport 1.0L Manual Transmission and EcoSport 1.5L,
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • FP Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP
      FP Relay Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP
      BCM-E Connector
    • For EcoSport 1.0L Automatic Transmission and EcoSport 2.0L
    • Disconnect BCM-E Connector
    • Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP Pin 2
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
      Ω FP
      BCM-E Connector
    • For Fusion, KA, and MKZ,
    • BCM-C connector disconnected.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP Pin 2
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
      Ω FP Pin 26
      BCM-C Connector
    • For Edge, Mustang, Nautilus, and Ranger 2.3L,
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP Pin 2
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
      Ω FP Pin B29
      PCM Connector
      FPRPWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
      Ω FPRPWR Pin B14
      PCM Connector
    • For F-150,
    • BJB-C connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP
      BJB-C Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP Pin B29
      PCM Connector
      FPRPWR
      BJB-C Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FPRPWR Pin B14
      PCM Connector
    • For Transit Connect,
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • BJB-A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP
      BCM-E Connector
      Ω FP Pin 26
      BJB-A Connector
    • For all others,
    • BCM-F connector disconnected.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP Pin 2
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
      Ω FP Pin 6
      BCM-F Connector

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    For DTCs, P00BA, P00BB or P0148: 
    the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For Continental, EcoSport 1.0L Automatic Transmission, EcoSport 2.0L, F-650/F-750, Ford GT, Fusion, MKZ, and Transit Connect: 
    CHECK for any BCM DTCs. FOLLOW the directions for the DTC in the Workshop Manual DTC Chart to continue diagnosis. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For EcoSport 1.0L Manual Transmission, EcoSport 1.5L, and KA, GO to  KC23.
    For all others, GO to  KC25.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  21. KC23 CHECK THE FP AND FPRPWR CIRCUITS 
    • For Aviator, Explorer, and Transit,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP
      BJB-B Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω
      FPRPWR
      BJB-B Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω
    • For Corsair, Escape/Kuga, and F-Series Super Duty,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP Pin 26
      BJB-A Connector
      Ω
      FPRPWR Pin 28
      BJB-A Connector
      Ω
    • For Edge, Mustang, Nautilus, Ranger 2.3L
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP Pin 2
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
      Ω
      FPRPWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
      Ω
    • For Expedition, F-150, and Navigator,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP
      BJB-C Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω
      FPRPWR
      BJB-C Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC24. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  22. KC24 CHECK THE FP AND FPRPWR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT 
    • Ignition ON.
    • For Aviator, Explorer, and Transit,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP
      BJB-B Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω
      FPRPWR
      BJB-B Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω
    • For Corsair, Escape/Kuga, and F-Series Super Duty,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP Pin 26
      BJB-A Connector
      FPRPWR Pin 28
      BJB-A Connector
    • For Edge, Mustang, Nautilus, and Ranger 2.3L
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP Pin 2
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
      FPRPWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
    • For Expedition, F-150, and Navigator,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP
      BJB-C Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      FPRPWR
      BJB-C Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new Battery Junction Box.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  23. KC25 CHECK THE PUMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FP Assembly connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR
      FP Relay Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FPPWR Pin 4
      FP Assembly Connector
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR
      FP Relay Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FPM
      PCM Connector
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FPGND
      FP Assembly Connector
      Ω

      Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  KC26. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
      REPEAT the self-test.
    • KC26 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE FUEL PUMP 
      • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR Pin 4, Component Side 
      FP Assembly Connector
      Ω FPGND, Component Side 
      FP Assembly Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC27. INSTALL a new FP assembly. REFER to the Fuel Tank and Fuel Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  24. KC27 CHECK THE FPM AND FPPWR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR
      FP Relay Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC28.
  25. KC28 CHECK FOR CORRECT FP OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • FP Relay connector connected.
    • FP Assembly connector connected.
    • Ignition ON.
    • For EcoSport and KA,
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      FP
      BCM-E Connector
    • For all others,
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      FP Pin 26
      BCM-C Connector
    • Listen for the sound of the fuel pump operating which can be heard from outside the vehicle.

    Is the fuel pump running? 

    Yes No
    FOLLOW the directions for the Guided Routine (BCM) in the Service Information DTC Chart to continue diagnosis. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article, Diagnosis and Testing.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new FP assembly. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  26. KC29 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT 
    • IFS Switch connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      VPWR Fuel Pin 5
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
      Ω VPWR Fuel - A Pin 2
      IFS Switch Connector

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC30. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  27. KC30 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE IFS SWITCH AND FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      VPWR Fuel Pin 1
      IFS Switch Connector
      Ω VPWR Fuel Pin 1
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the Fuel Tank and Fuel Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  28. KC31 CHECK FOR RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DTCS 
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.

    Are any RCM DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the supplemental restraint system concern. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC32.
  29. KC32 INSPECT THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE AND RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the harness for the following:
      • damage
      • corrosion
      • correct routing

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC33.
  30. KC33 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Refer to the warnings in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). Refer to the Supplemental Restraint System article for the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering procedure.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • RCM-A connector disconnected.
    • RCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Connect the battery ground cable.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      ENS
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω ENS
      RCM-A Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC34. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  31. KC34 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      ENS
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC35. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  32. KC35 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      ENS
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC36.
  33. KC36 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESPONSE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      ENS
      RCM-A Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  34. KC37 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Refer to the warnings in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS) before disconnecting the restraints control module (RCM). Refer to the Supplemental Restraint System article for the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering procedure.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For Ford GT, and Mustang 5.2L,
    • BCM-F connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      IES
      BCM-F Connector
      Ω IES Pin B49
      PCM Connector
    • For EcoSport, KA, and Transit Connect,
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      IES
      BCM-E Connector
      Ω IES Pin B49
      PCM Connector
    • For Corsair, and Escape/Kuga,
    • BCM-F connector disconnected.
    • RCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      IES
      BCM-F Connector
      Ω IES Pin B49
      PCM Connector
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      IES
      BCM-F Connector
      Ω IES Pin B42
      RCM-B Connector
    • For Edge, Nautilus, and Ranger 2.3L,
    • BCM-D connector disconnected.
    • RCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      IES
      BCM-D Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω IES Pin B49
      PCM Connector
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      IES
      BCM-D Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω IES Pin B42
      RCM-B Connector
    • For Aviator, Explorer, F-150 2.7L, F-150 3.3L, F-150 3.5L Base, F-150 5.0L, F-Series Super Duty, Mustang 2.3L, Mustang 5.0L, and Transit,
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • RCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      IES Pin 49
      BCM-E Connector
      Ω IES Pin B37
      PCM Connector
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      IES Pin 49
      BCM-E Connector
      Ω IES Pin B42
      RCM-B Connector
    • For Expedition, F-150 3.5L High Output, and Navigator,
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • BCM-F connector disconnected.
    • RCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      ENS
      BCM-E Connector
      Ω ENS
      PCM Connector
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      ENS
      BCM-E Connector
      Ω ENS
      RCM-B Connector
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      IES
      BCM-F Connector
      Ω IES Pin B37
      PCM Connector
    • For Expedition Base,
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • RCM-B connector disconnected
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      ENS
      BCM-E Connector
      Ω ENS
      PCM Connector
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      ENS
      BCM-E Connector
      Ω ENS
      RCM-B Connector
    • For all others,
    • Disconnect BCM-C connector.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      ENS
      BCM-E Connector
      Ω ENS
      PCM Connector

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC38. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  35. KC38 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For Expedition, F-150 3.5L High Output, and Navigator,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      ENS
      PCM Connector
      Ω
      IES Pin B37
      PCM Connector
      Ω
    • For Expedition Base,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      ENS
      PCM Connector
      Ω
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      IES Pin B37
      PCM Connector
      Ω

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC39. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  36. KC39 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON.
    • For Expedition, F-150 3.5L High Output, and Navigator,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      ENS
      PCM Connector
      IES Pin B37
      PCM Connector
    • For Expedition Base,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      ENS
      PCM Connector
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      IES Pin B37
      PCM Connector

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. FOLLOW the directions for the Guided Routine (BCM) in the Service Information DTC Chart to continue diagnosis. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article, Diagnosis and Testing.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.