DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Diagnostics in this article assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods .
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| P0125 | Insufficient Coolant Temp For Closed Loop Fuel Control | REFER to: Engine Cooling . |
| P0128 | Coolant Thermostat (Coolant Temp Below Thermostat Regulating Temperature) | REFER to: Engine Cooling . |
| P0217 | Engine Coolant Overtemperature Condition | REFER to: Engine Cooling . |
| P0218 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Over Temperature Condition | REFER to Transmission Cooling |
| P025A | Fuel Pump Module A Control Circuit/Open | First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, Refer to BCM Guided Routine . |
| P025B | Fuel Pump Module A Control Circuit Range/Performance | First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, Refer to BCM Guided Routine . |
| P0461 | Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit Range/Performance | First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0462 | Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit Low | First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0463 | Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit High | First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0504 | Brake Switch A / B Correlation | Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to Cruise Control |
| P050F | Brake Assist Vacuum Too Low | REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . |
| P0521 | Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Range/Performance | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0522 | Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0523 | Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit High | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0524 | Engine Oil Pressure Too Low | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0532 | A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low | With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) . |
| P0533 | A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High | With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) . |
| P0555 | Brake Booster Pressure Sensor Circuit | REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . |
| P0556 | Brake Booster Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance | REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . |
| P0557 | Brake Booster Pressure Sensor Circuit Low | REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . |
| P0558 | Brake Booster Pressure Sensor Circuit High | REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . |
| P0559 | Brake Booster Pressure Sensor Circuit Intermittent | REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . |
| P055F | Engine Oil Pressure Out of Range | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0562 | System Voltage Low | REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) . |
| P0563 | System Voltage High | REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) . |
| P0572 | Brake Switch A Circuit Low | Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to Cruise Control : With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control |
| P0573 | Brake Switch A Circuit High | Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to Cruise Control |
| P059F | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Performance / Stuck Off | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| P05A1 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Position Sensor Minimum / Maximum Stop Performance | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| P05A2 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Control Circuit / Open | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| P05A7 | Active Grille Air Shutter Control Module "A" Supply Voltage Circuit Low | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| P05AE | Active Grille Air Shutter "B" Performance/Stuck Off | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| P05B0 | Active Grille Air Shutter "B" Position Sensor Minimum/Maximum Stop Performance | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| P05B1 | Active Grille Air Shutter "B" Control Circuit/Open | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| P05B6 | Active Grille Air Shutter "B" Supply Voltage Circuit Low | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| P05C0 | Active Grille Air Shutter Module "A" Over Temperature | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| P05C1 | Active Grille Air Shutter Module "B" Over Temperature | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| P05FF | Brake Pressure Sensor / Brake Pedal Position Sensor Correlation | REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . |
| P0620 | Generator Control Circuit | REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) . |
| P0625 | Generator Field Terminal Circuit Low | REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) . |
| P0626 | Generator Field Terminal Circuit High | REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) . |
| P0645 | A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit | With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) . |
| P0657 | Actuator Supply Voltage "A" Circuit/Open | REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - Raptor . |
| P065B | Generator Control Circuit Range/Performance | REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) . |
| P06A0 | Variable A/C Compressor Control Circuit | With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) . |
| P06DA | Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit/Open | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
| P06DB | Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit Low | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
| P06DC | Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit High | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
| P06DD | Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
| P06E4 | Control Module Wake-up Circuit Performance | REFER to: Starting System . |
| P06E9 | No engine rotation detected during crank event | REFER to: Starting System . |
| P0A5A | Generator Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance | REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) . |
| P0A5B | Generator Current Sensor Circuit Low | REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) . |
| P0A5C | Generator Current Sensor Circuit High | REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) . |
| P1001 | KOEO Not Able to Complete, KOER Aborted | RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPAIR any self-test or Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) first. CLEAR the DTC. RERUN the KOER self-test. If the DTC returns, REPROGRAM the PCM with the latest software. REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description . RERUN the KOER self-test. If the DTC returns, Refer to PCM Guided Routine Testing . |
| P1299 | Cylinder Head Overtemperature Protection Active | REFER to: Engine Cooling . |
| P103C | Aspirator Valve Control Circuit/Open | REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . |
| P103D | Aspirator Valve Control Circuit Low | REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . |
| P103E | Aspirator Valve Control Circuit High | REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . |
| P1397 | System Voltage Out Of Self Test Range | REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) . |
| P1464 | A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range | With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) . |
| P1501 | Vehicle Speed Sensor Out Of Self Test Range | REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . |
| P1548 | Engine Air Filter Restriction | This DTC sets when the PCM detects low air pressure after the air filter. CHECK the Air Cleaner (ACL) element, Air Cleaner (ACL) inlet and outlet pipes for restrictions, water or contamination. REPAIR as necessary. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts . |
| P1561 | Brake Line Pressure Sensor Circuit | Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to Cruise Control |
| P1594 | Forced engine shutdown - remote start system fault, No unattended vehicle timeout | REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems . |
| P1595 | Forced engine shutdown - remote start system fault, transmission range not in park | REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems . |
| P161A | Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module | Without keyless vehicle system, REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) . With keyless vehicle system, REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) . |
| P166A | Restraints Deployment Communication Circuit | First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, Refer to BCM Guided Routine . |
| P1678 | Low Oil Pressure Lamp Control Circuit | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P1703 | Brake Switch Out Of Self-Test Range | Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to Cruise Control |
| P1780 | Transmission Control Switch (O/D Cancel) Circuit Out Of Self Test Range | REFER to: External Controls . |
| P1935 | Brake Switch/Sensor Signal | Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to Cruise Control . |
| P193E | A/C Clutch Request Signal | With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) . |
| P2535 | Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit High | REFER to: Starting System . |
| P25B0 | Fuel Level Sensor "A" Stuck | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P2600 | Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit/Open | With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) . |
| P2601 | Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off | With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) . |
| P2602 | Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit Low | With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) . |
| P2603 | Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit High | With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) . |
| P2681 | Engine Coolant Bypass Valve A Control Circuit /Open | REFER to Transmission Cooling . |
| P2683 | Engine Coolant Bypass Valve A Control Circuit High | REFER to: Transmission Cooling |
| U0101A | Lost Communication With TCM - Multiple Bus | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
| U0109 | Lost Communication With Fuel Pump Control Module A | First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, Refer to BCM Guided Routine . |
| U0121 | Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
| U0131 | Lost Communication with Power Steering Control Module | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| U0164 | Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| U0199 | Lost Communication With "Door Control Module A" | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
| U0200 | Lost Communication With "Door Control Module B" | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
| U0212 | Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| U023A | Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| U0252 | Lost Communication With Lighting Control Module- Rear "B" | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| U0256 | Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A" | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| U0284 | Lost Communication with Active Grille Air Shutter Module "A" | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| U0285 | Lost Communication with Active Grille Air Shutter Module "B" | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| U0298 | Lost Communication With DC to DC Converter Control Module "A" | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| U0402 | Invalid Data Received from TCM | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
| U2200 | Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt | INSTALL As-Built data from Professional Technician Society (PTS) following diagnostic scan tool instructions under Module Programming>As-Built. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If PCM DTC U2200 is retrieved again, Refer to PCM Guided Routine Testing . |
| All Other DTCs | -- | Refer to Engine Controls - Symptom Charts (Except Diesel & Hybrid) |