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Pinpoint Test B : The Steering Column Power Telescopic Feature Is Inoperative Using The Steering Column Control Switch

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. B1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

    Does the GWM, the SCCM and the DSM pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  B2
    No  REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (103kW/140PS) (UA) .
  2. B2 CHECK FOR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to SCCM DTC Chart 
    No  GO to  B3
  3. B3 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) STEERING COLUMN ADJUST SWITCH (STRCOL_ADJ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCCM STRCOL_ADJ PID while activating the steering column control switch in the up and down directions.

    Does the PID display match the steering column control switch positions? 

    Yes  GO to  B4
    No  INSTALL a new steering column control switch.TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  B9
  4. B4 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect DSM C341F.

    • Disconnect Steering Column Telescopic Motor C2601.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-1
      GFD501190Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2601-3
      GFD501190Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  B5
  5. B5 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-1
      GFD501356Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2601-3
      GFD501356Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B6
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  6. B6 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-1
      GFD501356Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341F-12
      C2601-3
      GFD501356Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341F-13

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B7
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  7. B7 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR OPERATION

    • Connect Steering Column Telescopic Motor C2601.

    • NOTE: Only connect the ground jumper wire momentarily. If the column does not move in the direction desired, check the opposite direction in the event the column is already at the end of travel. Recheck the original direction if the column successfully moves.

      Connect:

      Inward Movement (towards instrument panel) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-13
      GFD501191Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341F-12
      GFD501191Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Battery Positive

      Outward Movement (away from instrument panel) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-12
      GFD501191Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341F-13
      GFD501191Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Battery Positive

    Does the telescopic motor move in both directions? 

    Yes  GO to  B8
    No  INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to: Steering Column .
  8. B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the DSM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  9. B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.