Pinpoint Test B : The BECMB (Battery Energy Control Module B) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Transit Connect. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to Module Communications Network
for schematic and connector information. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BECMB communicates on the HS-CAN1. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description .
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connectors
- BECMB
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BCM fuses 10 (10A) and 15 (10A) are OK.
- B1 CHECK THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect BECMB C2518.
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B2 No Verify BCM fuses 10 (10A) and 15 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - B2 CHECK THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2518-1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B3 No REPAIR the circuit. - B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect GWM C2431.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to B4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the BECMB connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BECMB connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BECMB. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.