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Pinpoint Test H : The Body Control Module (BCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Transit Connect. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to Power Distribution/BCM for schematic and connector information. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The BCM communicates on the HS-CAN1. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description .

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connector
    • BCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify BJB fuse 46 (40A) and fuse 62 (20A), and High Current BJB fuse 1 (125A) are OK.

  2. H1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280A.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280B.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280A-1
      GFD455923Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280B-1
      GFD455923Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280B-3
      GFD455923Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  Connect: BCM C2280A and C2280B. GO to  H2
    No  Verify BJB fuse 46 (40A) and fuse 62 (20A), and High Current BJB fuse 1 (125A) are OK. If OK, repair the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. H2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-8
      GFD455922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280F-9
      GFD455922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280F-24
      GFD455922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  Connect : C2280F. GO to  H3
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. H3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect C2280E.

    • Disconnect GWM C2431.

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT the GWM, GO to  H4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.