Pinpoint Test L : The PAM (Parking Assist Control Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Transit Connect. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to Module Communications Network
for schematic and connector information. Refer to Parking Aid
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PAM communicates on the HS-CAN1. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description .
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connector
- PAM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BCM fuse 3 (10A) is OK.
- NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
- L1 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4014A-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to L2 No VERIFY the BCM fuse 3 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - L2 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4014A-20 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L3 No REPAIR the circuit. - L3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect GWM C2431.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to L4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the PAM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PAM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.