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Pinpoint Test M: The Remote Start Feature Is Inoperative

  1. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description .

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Remote start feature not enabled
    • Key
    • Hood ajar switch input concern
    • Door ajar switch input concern
    • Tailgate ajar switch input circuit
    • TR input concern
    • Powertrain concern
    • BCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect the key for damage.

  2. NOTE: This pinpoint test does not diagnose dealer installed remote start systems.
  3. M1 CHECK THE REMOTE START FEATURE ENABLE/DISABLE SETTING

    • Ignition ON.

    • Check the remote start feature setting in the Sync screen.

    Is the remote start feature enabled? 

    Yes  GO to  M2
    No  ENABLE the remote start feature. The system is operating correctly at this time. The remote start feature was disabled.
  4. M2 CHECK THE PARK DETECT SWITCH INPUT

    • Ignition ON.

    • Verify the PRNDL displays correctly in the IPC. When the vehicle is in PARK, the P should be highlighted or displayed prominently.

    Does the PRNDL display correctly? 

    Yes  GO to  M3
    No  DIAGNOSE the PRNDL display. REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
  5. M3 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

    Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart  in this information.
    No  GO to  M4
  6. M4 CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCMKOEO and KOER self-tests.

    Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart  in this information.
    No  GO to  M5
  7. M5 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY FUNCTIONALITY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Using the function of the key the lock button and then the unlock button of the passive.

    Do all the functions tested of the passive key operate (doors lock, doors unlock and tailgate latch unlock)? 

    Yes  GO to  M6
    No  If all of the functions are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test J  If an individual function is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test K 
  8. M6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) (PCM) WAKE-UP OUTPUT CONTROL (PCM_WKUP_CTRL)

    • Disconnect PCM B connector.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool,

      Access the BCM and control the PCM_WKUP_CTRLPIDand command on.

    • Measure:

      2.7L 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-73
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      2.3L 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-79
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  M8
    No  GO to  M7
  9. M7 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280E.

    • Measure:

      2.7L 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-18
      GFD623861Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1551B-73

      2.3L 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-18
      GFD623861Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C175B-79

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  M9
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  10. M8 VERIFY THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect PCM B connector.

    • Close all the doors, the hood and the tailgate.

    • Using the key:

      • Press the door lock button.
      • Press the remote start button twice.

    Does the vehicle remotely start? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the correct vehicle remote start operation.
    No  REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool .
  11. M9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.