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Pinpoint Test J: U3003:16

  1. Refer to Power Distribution/BCM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The BCMC receives battery voltage at all times from the High Current BJB.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    BCMC U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the BCMC when the BCMC detects lower than expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input circuit.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Charging system concern
    • Battery concern
    • BCMC (BJB)

  2. J1 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCMC self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  J2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. CLEAR the DTC.
  3. J2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all 

      Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CM DTCs).

    Are any charging system DTCs recorded? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the charging system concern. REFER to: Charging System - 2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS)
    No  GO to  J3
  4. J3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery

    Is the battery OK and fully charged? 

    Yes  GO to  J4
    No  If the battery is discharged, DIAGNOSE the cause of the low battery condition. REFER to: Battery If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery
  5. J4 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect High Current BJB C1617C.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1617C-1
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    IS the voltage greater than 11.5 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  J5
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance.
  6. J5 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) GROUNDS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCMC (BJB) C1035A.

    • Disconnect BCMC (BJB) C1035B.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-6
      GFD623861Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1035B-42
      GFD623861Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  J6
    No  INSPECT G100 and G201. INSPECT and REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance.
  7. J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the BCMC connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC. REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) 
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.