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Pinpoint Test H: U3003:16

  1. Refer to TURN SIGNAL/STOP/HAZARD LAMPS for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The SIMA receives battery voltage at all times from the BCM.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SIMA U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold A continuous monitoring DTC that sets in the SIMA when the SIMA detects lower than expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input circuit.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Charging system concern
    • Fuse
    • Battery concern
    • BCM
    • SIMA

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • BCM fuse 31 (10A)

  2. H1 RECHECK THE SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SIMA self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  H2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. CLEAR the DTC.
  3. H2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTC.

    Are any charging system DTCs recorded? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the charging system concern. REFER to: Charging System - 2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS)
    No  GO to  H3
  4. H3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery

    Is the battery OK and fully charged? 

    Yes  GO to  H4
    No  If the battery is discharged, DIAGNOSE the cause of the low battery condition. REFER to: Battery If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery
  5. H4 CHECK THE SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect SIMA C2039.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2039-1
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11.5 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  H5
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance.
  6. H5 CHECK THE SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUITS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2039-7
      GFD623861Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2039-8
      GFD623861Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H6
    No  INSPECT G200. INSPECT and REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance.
  7. H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the SIMA connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the SIMA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SIMA. REFER to: Switch Input Module A (SIMA) 
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.