Pinpoint Test F: Lin Communication Fault
- Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM U012D:00 Lost Communication With Generator "A" Control Module: No Sub Type Information The charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the battery B+ cable. The PCM monitors the generator output through a LIN communication circuit. The PCM uses this LIN circuit to communicate the desired voltage set point to the generator internal voltage regulator. The generator also uses this to communicate the generator load and error conditions to the PCM. This communication line is shared with the grill shutters PCM U042E:00 Invalid Data Received From Generator "A" Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM receives invalid data from the generator. Possible Sources
- Grill shutters
- Generator
- Wiring shorted to ground or voltage
- Alternator B+ wiring open
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the high current BJB for loose or corroded connections
- NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
- NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
- F1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
- Check the battery condition and state of charge. REFER to: Battery .
Does the battery pass the condition test?
Yes GO to F2 No CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. REFER to: Battery . - F2 IS DTC U0284 PRESENT
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode: Self Test - PCM.
Is DTC U0284 present?
Yes GO to F8 No GO to F3 - F3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE ALTERNATOR B+
- Start the engine.
- Increase the engine speed to 2000 rpm and then back to idle.
Did battery voltage rise after engine started?
Yes GO to F5 No GO to F4 - F4 CHECK THE ALTERNATOR B+ CONNECTION
- Check for voltage at the generator C1104C.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1104C-1 Ground
Does C1104C equal to battery voltage?
Yes GO to F5 No REPAIR the wiring circuit. - F5 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) LINE FOR SHORT TO OTHER PINS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect / inspect inline connector C110 for signs of water intrusion, damaged pins or pushed out pins.
- Check for resistance to all pins in the male side connector. Repeat process for female side of connector.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C110-12 C110-all pins
Is the resistance less than 10, 000 ohms to ground?
Yes If resistance less than10, 000 ohms on female side. GO to F7 If resistance less than 10, 000 ohms on male side. GO to F10 No GO to F6 - F6 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL AREA NETWORK) LINE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Check for voltage inline connector C110-12 pin to ground.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C110-12
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the wiring circuit. No GO to F12 - F7 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL AREA NETWORK) LINE FOR SHORT
- Disconnect generator C1104B.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C110-12 C110-all pins
Is the resistance less than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the LIN wiring circuit. No Replace generator. REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) . - F8 CHECK THE INLINE CONNECTOR C110 FOR WATER INTRUSION
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect connector for signs of water intrusion, damaged pins or pushed out pins.
- Check for resistance to all pins in the male side connector. Repeat process for female side of connector.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C110-12 C110-all pins
Is the resistance less than 10, 000 ohms to any other pin.
Yes If resistance less than 10, 000 ohms on female side. GO to F7 If resistance less than 10, 000 ohms on male side. GO to F10 No GO to F9 - F9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON LIN (LOCAL AREA NETWORK) LINE
- Ignition OFF.
- Check for voltage to ground on both male and female side of connector.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C110-12
Is there any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the wiring harness. No GO to F12 - F10 DISCONNECT THE INLINE CONNECTOR C134 AND CHECK FOR RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect inline connector C134.
- Check for resistance to all pins in the male side connector.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C110-12 C110-all pins
Is the resistance less than 10, 000 ohms to any other pin?
Yes GO to F11 No REPAIR the Grill Shutter Actuator. - F11 DISCONNECT GENERATOR LIN CONNECTION AND CHECK FOR RESISTANCE
- Disconnect PCM C1551B.
- Check for resistance to all pins in the male side connector.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C110-12 C110-all pins
Is the resistance less than 10, 000 ohms to any other pin?
Yes REPAIR the wiring / inline connector C134 or C110 No REPLACE the Generator. REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) . - F12 CHECK PIN FIT FOR CONNECTOR C1551B PIN 49
- Check the PCM pin fit on the connector C1551B-49.
Is the pin ok.
Yes GO to F13 No REPAIR the circuit. - F13 VERIFY LIN LINE RESISTANCE
- Connect Inline connector C110.
- Disconnect generator C1104B.
- Measure resistance between C1104B-1 to C1551B-49
Is resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F14 No REPAIR the LIN wiring circuit. - F14 CHECK FOR PCM ABILITY TO CONTROL THE ALTERNATOR
- Connect all connectors back together.
- Connect volt meter to battery.
- Start engine
- Using a diagnostic scan tool active command, set the PCM PID GENVDSD to 14.7 volts.
Is the battery voltage within 14.7+/-0.5 volts?
Yes GO to F15 No REPLACE the Generator. REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) . - F15 WIGGLE TEST WIRING
- Wiggle wiring and inline connectors C1104B, C110, C134, CS100, C1551B, C1767
- Using a diagnostic scan tool active command, set the PCM PID GENVDSD to 12.0 volts.
Does the voltage change or is the DTC U012D or U042E set while wiggling the wires?
Yes Repair the wiring harness. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.