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Pinpoint Test A: P0532, P0533

  1. Refer to MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    A/C Pressure Transducer, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P0532:00 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM. This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is lower than expected.
    PCM P0533:00 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM. This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is greater than expected.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • A/C pressure transducer
    • PCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect for loose or corroded A/C pressure transducer connections.

  2. NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
  3. A1 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGS

    NOTE: The following pinpoint test step is tested in ambient temperature of approximately 21. 1 deg. C (70 deg. F). As ambient temperatures near 38 deg. C (100. 4 deg. F), the pressure value difference increases above +/- 15 psi (103 kPa) range

    • Allow the A/C system to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature. This can take a soak period of at least 6 hours.

    • Connect the manifold gauge set.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACP_PRESS (kPa) PID

    • With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCMPID.

    Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCMPID, dependent upon the ambient temperatures, within +/- 103 kPa (15 psi)? 

    Yes  IGNORE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Symptom Chart(s) .
    No  GO to  A2
  4. A2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C175B (2. 3L) or C1551B (2. 7L).

    • Disconnect A/C pressure transducer C1062.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1062-1
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1062-2
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1062-3
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  A3
  5. A3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1062-1
      GFD623861Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1062-2
      GFD623861Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1062-3
      GFD623861Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. A4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. A5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer - 2. 3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS)  CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the PCM self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  A6
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  8. A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine Testing
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.