Pinpoint Test O: U3003:16
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION
for schematic and connector information. Refer to OEM GROUND DISTRIBUTION
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Interior Camera System - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition CMR U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold A continuous DTC that sets in the driver status monitor camera module if the module detects lower than expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input circuit. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Charging system concern
- Battery concern
- Driver status monitor camera module (CMR)
- O1 RECHECK THE DRIVER STATUS MONITOR CAMERA MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CMR self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to O2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. - O2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are any charging system DTCs recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system concern. Refer to the appropriate Battery and Charging article for the procedure. No GO to O3 - O3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to O4 No If the battery is discharged, DIAGNOSE the cause of the low battery condition. REFER to: Battery Drain Check . If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery . - O4 COMPARE THE DRIVER STATUS MONITOR CAMERA MODULE BATTERY VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE ACTUAL BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Start the engine.
- Turn on accessories (climate control blower on high speed, exterior lights).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool,
Access the CMR and monitor the VPWR (V) PID
- With the engine running at idle, measure and record battery voltage:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Is the recorded battery voltage within 0.2 volt of the PID?
Yes TURN the engine off, GO to O7 No GO to O5 - O5 CHECK THE DRIVER STATUS MONITOR CAMERA MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Driver status monitor camera module C2826A.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2826A-1 Ground
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to O6 No REPAIR the circuit. - O6 CHECK THE CORRECT DRIVER STATUS MONITOR CAMERA MODULE PROCESSOR GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2826A-12 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to O7 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- O7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DRIVER STATUS MONITOR CAMERA MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the driver status monitor camera module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the driver status monitor camera module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new driver status monitor camera module. REFER to: Driver Status Monitor Camera Module [CMR] . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.