Pinpoint Test D: C113A:11, C113A:15
- Refer to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION
for schematic and connector information. Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.7L
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The wake-up control circuit wakes up the PCM prior to the engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so it has time to go through its initialization. The wake-up control circuit is controlled by the BCM. The BCM activates the wake-up control circuit when the driver door is opened, the BCM detects a passive key, or when the Engine start button is pressed.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition BCM C113A:11 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Ground Set by the BCM when a short to ground is detected on the wake-up control circuit. BCM C113A:15 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Set by the BCM when a short to voltage or an open is detected on the wake-up control circuit. Possible Sources
- BCM
- PCM
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- D1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC C113A:11 present?
Yes GO to D2 No If DTC C113A:15 is present, GO to D4. For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . - D2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1551B.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is BCM DTC C113A:11 present?
Yes GO to D3 No GO to D7 - D3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-73 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D7 No REPAIR the circuit. - D4 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1551B if necessary.
- Disconnect BCM C2280F.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-73 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to D5 - D5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D6 No REPAIR the circuit. - D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.