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Pinpoint Test D: C113A:11, C113A:15

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Refer to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION for schematic and connector information. Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.7L for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The wake-up control circuit wakes up the PCM prior to the engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so it has time to go through its initialization. The wake-up control circuit is controlled by the BCM. The BCM activates the wake-up control circuit when the driver door is opened, the BCM detects a passive key, or when the Engine start button is pressed.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    BCM C113A:11 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Ground Set by the BCM when a short to ground is detected on the wake-up control circuit.
    BCM C113A:15 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Set by the BCM when a short to voltage or an open is detected on the wake-up control circuit.

    Possible Sources 

    • BCM
    • PCM
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors

  2. D1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC C113A:11 present? 

    Yes  GO to  D2
    No  If DTC C113A:15 is present, GO to  D4. For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
  3. D2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C1551B.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Is BCM DTC C113A:11 present? 

    Yes  GO to  D3
    No  GO to  D7
  4. D3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-73
      GFD623861Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D7
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. D4 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C1551B if necessary.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280F.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-73
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  D5
  6. D5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-73
      GFD623861Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280F-18

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  8. D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.