Pinpoint Test An: RCM (Restraints Control Module) Internal Sensor Faults
- Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The RCM provides the stability/traction control system with acceleration sensor data over the HS-CAN2. In addition to transmitting the data, the RCM monitors this data internally to make sure that the data is within an expected range.
If the data is outside of the expected range and a fault is detected, the RCM stores DTC C0061:68, C0062:68, C0063:68, C0064:68, and/or C0065:68 in memory. However, the RCM does not request that the IPC illuminate the airbag warning indicator when these faults are present.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition RCM C0061:68 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Event Information A fault is indicated when the lateral acceleration sensor is transmitting data that is outside of the range expected by the RCM. RCM C0062:68 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Event Information A fault is indicated when the longitudinal acceleration sensor is transmitting data that is outside of the range expected by the RCM. RCM C0063:68 Yaw Rate Sensor: Event Information A fault is indicated when the yaw rate sensor is transmitting data that is outside of the range expected by the RCM. RCM C0064:68 Roll Rate Sensor: Event Information A fault is indicated when the roll rate sensor is transmitting data that is outside of the range expected by the RCM. RCM C0065:68 Vertical Acceleration Sensor: Event Information A fault is indicated when the vertical acceleration sensor is transmitting data that is outside of the range expected by the RCM. Possible Sources
- Aggressive driving conditions or rough roads
- RCM mounting
- RCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Review recent service history to identify repairs where an incorrect component may have been installed.
- WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
- NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
- NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
- NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
- NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
- AN1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
-
WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure, refer to Safety Warnings in GENERAL INFORMATION . Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Were Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) C0061:68, C0062:68, C0063:68, C0064:68, or C0065:68 the only Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes CLEAR the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). GO to AN2 No DIAGNOSE all other RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart . -
- AN2 CHECK FOR A RETURNING FAULT
- Test drive the vehicle. Choose a route with LH and RH turns. Avoid rough roads and do not drive the vehicle aggressively.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Were Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) C0061:68, C0062:68, C0063:68, C0064:68, or C0065:68 the only RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes GO to AN3 No If no RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may have been triggered by aggressive driving or rough road conditions. INFORM the customer that aggressive driving conditions or rough road conditions can set these Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). RETURN the vehicle to the customer. If any other RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, DIAGNOSE those Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart . - AN3 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) INSTALLATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Inspect the RCM installation and make sure that the hardware is fully seated and tightened correctly. REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion, or foreign materials.
Is the RCM mounted correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes GO to AN4 No REPAIR the mounting or INSTALL new hardware, as necessary. GO to AN6 - AN4 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) FAULTNOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
- Prior to connecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- Inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- Inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
- Repair any concerns found. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Connect RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to AN6 No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AN5 - Prior to connecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- AN5 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B.
- Inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
- Inspect RCM C310A and C310B for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- Inspect wire harnesses for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
Were any concerns found?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to AN6 No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AN6 - AN6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect all previously disconnected SRS components.
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
Restraints self-test.
Are any RCM or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart . No CLEAR all RCM and OCSM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CM DTCs). PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.