Pinpoint Test K : The Traction Control System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled
- K1 VERIFY THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED
- For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system,
- place 1 of the passive keys inside the vehicle and all other passive keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.
- press the start-stop button without pressing the brake pedal.
- For vehicles not equipped with a keyless vehicle system, turn the ignition to the ON position.
- Monitor the message center.
Does the message center display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY?
Yes The current passive key or IKT is a restricted key and is operating correctly. REPEAT the test using different passive keys or Integrated Keyhead Transmitters (IKTs) until the message center does not display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY. GO to K2 No GO to K2 - For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system,
- K2 VERIFY THE MYKEY ® TRACTION CONTROL SETTING
- Using the message center, verify the MyKey ® traction control setting. Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on setting the MyKey ® functions.
Is the MyKey ® traction control setting configured to always on?
Yes GO to K3 No GO to K4 - K3 VERIFY TRACTION CONTROL FUNCTION CAN BE DISABLED USING THE ADMIN PASSIVE KEY OR THE ADMIN IKT (INTEGRATED KEYHEAD TRANSMITTER)
- Using the message center, verify traction control can be enabled and disabled using the admin passive key or the admin IKT. Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on enabling and disabling traction control.
Can traction control be enabled and disabled using the admin passive key or the admin IKT?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by the use of a restricted passive key or restricted IKT. INFORM the customer that traction control can only be disabled using an admin passive key or an admin IKT when the MyKey ® traction control setting is configured to always on. No GO to K4 - K4 CHECK FOR IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.
Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the IPC?
Yes DIAGNOSE all IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . No If the IPC does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, REFER to: Communications Network . If the IPC does communicate with the diagnostic scan tool and there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, GO to K5 - K5 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Is DTC C0089:73 or U0155:00 present in the ABS module?
Yes If DTC U0155:00 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test Q . If DTC C0089:73 is present, GO to K6 No If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the ABS module, GO to K6
For all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . - K6 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect center stack switch assembly C2182 .
- Measure component side
while pressing and releasing the traction control switch:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2182-2 C2114-3
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes If DTC C0089:73 is not present, GO to K7. If DTC C0089:73 is present, GO to K9 No INSTALL a new stability-traction control switch. Refer to: Stability Assist/Traction Control Switch . - K7 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2182-3 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K8 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- K8 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect IPC C220 .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K9 No REPAIR the circuit. - K9 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect IPC C220 (if not previously disconnected).
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2182-2 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to K10 No REPAIR the circuit. - K10 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect IPC C220 (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect center stack switch assembly C2182 (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the IPC and the center stack switch assembly.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to K11 No REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. - K11 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
- Connect center stack switch assembly C2182 (if not previously disconnected). Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the IPC and the center stack switch assembly. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Connect IPC C220 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern is still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to IPC Hardware Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.