Pinpoint Test A : P0532, P0533
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- A1 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGS
- Allow the A/C system to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM ACP_PRESS PID.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID within ± 103 kPa (15 psi)?
Yes IGNORE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to Symptom Chart(s) . No GO to A2 - A2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect A/C pressure transducer C1260 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1260-1 Ground C1260-2 Ground C1260-3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to A3 - A3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1260-1 Ground C1260-2 Ground C1260-3 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to A4 No REPAIR the circuit. - A4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
6.7L Power Stroke Diesel
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1260-1 C1232B-44 C1260-2 C1232B-31 C1260-3 C1232B-45 6.2L V8 or 6.8L Triton-30V - V10
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1260-1 C175B-51 C1260-2 C175B-33 C1260-3 C175B-52
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A5 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- A5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1260-1 C1260-2 C1260-1 C1260-3 C1260-2 C1260-3
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. Refer to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A6 No REPAIR the circuits. - Measure:
- A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 6.2L V8 . Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 6.8L Triton-30V - V10 . Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.