Pinpoint Test N : B143A:11
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- N1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) RESETS
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B143A:11 still present?
Yes GO to N2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set by a BCM self-test, causing the signal to momentarily stop and set the DTC. - N2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C175B (6.2L Duratec or 6.8L Triton).
- Disconnect PCM C1232B (6.7L Diesel).
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B143A:11 still present?
Yes GO to N3 No GO to N4 - N3 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C2280F-29 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to N5 No REPAIR the circuit. - N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - N5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to BCM Guided Routine . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.