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DTC Chart: Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Diagnostics in this article assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to: Diagnostic Methods .

SASM DTC Chart 

DTC Description Action
C1B00:1C Steering Angle Sensor: Circuit Voltage Out of Range This DTC sets if the voltage supplied to the internal SASM sensors is less than 0.48 volt or greater than 6.5 volts.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM Module Reset routine.
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
C1B00:49 Steering Angle Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets if the due to a failure of the internal SASM sensors.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM Module Reset routine.
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
C1B00:54 Steering Angle Sensor: Missing Calibration This DTC sets if steering angle sensor trim routine has not been successfully carried out.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Steering Wheel Angle Trim routine.
C1B00:56 Steering Angle Sensor: Invalid / Incompatible Configuration This DTC sets if the ABS steering wheel angle trim offset is greater than 15 degrees.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Steering Wheel Angle Trim routine.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization routine.
C1B00:62 Steering Angle Sensor: Signal Compare Failure The SASM monitors the input and output of the internal sensors and compares the sensors to one another. This DTC sets if the internal SASM sensors do not agree with each other.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM Module Reset routine.
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
C1B00:64 Steering Angle Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure The SASM monitors the input and output of the internal sensors and compares this information to other inputs to determine sensor validity. This DTC sets if the internal SASM sensors do not agree with other inputs.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM Module Reset routine.
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
C1B00:81 Steering Angle Sensor: Invalid Serial Data Received This DTC sets if the SASM receives invalid serial data from outside sources.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM Module Reset routine.
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
C1B00:85 Steering Angle Sensor: Signal Above Allowable Range This DTC sets if the SASM steering angle sensor information is outside regular measuring range, -1, 080 degrees to +1, 080 degrees.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM Module Reset routine.
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
C1B00:95 Steering Angle Sensor: Incorrect Assembly This DTC sets on-demand when the steering wheel angle data is out of range. This is most likely due to an incorrectly installed SASM-clockspring assembly.
VERIFY the front wheels are in the straight ahead position and CARRY OUT the SASM self-test.
If the DTC returns, using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Steering Motor Angle Trim routine, then CARRY OUT the Steering Wheel Angle Trim routine.
ADJUST the front suspension toe setting. Refer to: Front Toe Adjustment - F-250/F-350, RWD . Refer to: Front Toe Adjustment - F-250/F-350/F-450/F-550, 4WD .
B1016:19 Status Switch: Circuit Current Above Threshold This DTC sets if the SASM logic power circuit current is greater than 1.5A and less than 2.0A for at least 1 second or the current is greater than 2.0A for less than 1 second.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM Module Reset routine.
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
U0001:00 High Speed CAN Communication Bus: No Sub Type Information A HS-CAN fault was present at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module is communicating with the diagnostic scan tool. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the Network Test with the diagnostic scan tool. VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
U0001:88 High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Bus off A HS-CAN fault was present at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module is communicating with the diagnostic scan tool. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the Network Test with the diagnostic scan tool. VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test X 
U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test Y 
U0130:00 Lost Communication With Steering Effort Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test Z 
U0146:00 Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AA 
U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AB 
U0253:00 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AC 
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the SASM receives invalid data in the gear lever position message or the power pack status message.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.2L V8 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.8L Triton-30V - V10 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel . Refer to: Communications Network .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM or GWM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM or GWM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM and GWM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0401:81 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Invalid Serial Data Received This DTC sets if the SASM receives invalid data in the vehicle speed quality factor check message.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.2L V8 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.8L Triton-30V - V10 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel . Refer to: Communications Network .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM or GWM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM or GWM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM and GWM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0401:82 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated This DTC sets if the SASM receives invalid data in the vehicle speed message counter check message.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.2L V8 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.8L Triton-30V - V10 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel . Refer to: Communications Network .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM or GWM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM or GWM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM and GWM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0401:83 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect This DTC sets if the SASM receives invalid data in the vehicle speed checksum check message.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.2L V8 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.8L Triton-30V - V10 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel . Refer to: Communications Network .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM or GWM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM or GWM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM and GWM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0415:00 Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the SASM receives invalid data in any of the following messages: steering wheel compensation angle, ABS vehicle speed qualifier fault, ABS vehicle speed counter failure or ABS vehicle speed checksum failure.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all ABS module and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). GO to the DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module  or REFER to: Communications Network .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the ABS module or GWM, REFER to: Communications Network .
Do not service this DTC if there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the GWM or ABS module.
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the SASM receives invalid data in the BCM personality message.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all BCM and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Communications Network . Refer to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the BCM or GWM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM or GWM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all BCM and GWM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0423:00 Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the SASM receives invalid data in any of the following messages: message center display, message center configuration or message center personality configuration.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all IPC and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . Refer to: Communications Network .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the IPC or GWM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the IPC or GWM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all IPC and GWM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0554:00 Invalid Data Received from Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the SASM receives invalid data in the center stack feature configuration message.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all APIM and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Information and Entertainment System - Vehicles With: SYNC . Refer to: Information And Entertainment System - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display . Refer to: Information and Entertainment System - Vehicles With: Sony Audio System . Refer to: Information And Entertainment System - Vehicles Without: SYNC . Refer to: Communications Network .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the APIM or GWM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the APIM or GWM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all APIM and GWM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0556:82 Invalid Data Received From Front Display Interface Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated This DTC sets if the data in the multimedia system message from the FCIM has not been updated within the allotted time.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all FCIM and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Information and Entertainment System - Vehicles With: SYNC . Refer to: Information And Entertainment System - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display . Refer to: Information and Entertainment System - Vehicles With: Sony Audio System . Refer to: Information And Entertainment System - Vehicles Without: SYNC . Refer to: Communications Network .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the FCIM or GWM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the FCIM or GWM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all FCIM and GWM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active-Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information The SASM uses solid state drivers to control various outputs. When an overload occurs on any of these drivers, the SASM disables the output. This DTC sets if one of the following conditions exists: the high power current is more than 44.75A and less than 56A for 5 seconds, or the SASM has detected 3 high power circuit failures within the same ignition cycle.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM Module Reset routine.
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
U2001:98 Reduced System Function: Component or System Over Temperature This DTC sets if the clockspring tape temperature exceeds 95 °C (203 °F) for 10 seconds or 105 °C (221 °F) for less than 500 milliseconds.
RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all other SASM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC U2001:98.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM Module Reset routine.
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
U2002:98 Switch: Component or System Over Temperature This DTC sets if the high power circuit Field Effect Transistor (FET) temperature exceeds 115 °C (239 °F) for 10 seconds or 125 °C (257 °F) for less than 1 second.
RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all other SASM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC U2002:98.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM Module Reset routine.
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information This DTC is preset in a new SASM and clears automatically when the module is successfully configured.
CONNECT a diagnostic scan tool and CARRY OUT the PMI procedure, FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool directions. CARRY OUT the Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization procedure, FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool directions.
CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the SASM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all SASM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC does not return, the repair is complete.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets due to an incomplete or improper PMI procedure.
CONNECT a diagnostic scan tool and CARRY OUT the PMI procedure, FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool directions. CARRY OUT the Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization procedure, FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool directions.
CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the SASM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all SASM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC does not return, the repair is complete.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
U210A:02 Temperature Sensor: General Signal Failure This DTC sets due to an internal short to ground or short to voltage which causes an over-temperature condition in the clockspring tape circuits.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM Module Reset routine.
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the SASM-clockspring.
If there have been recent service actions with the SASM-clockspring, REPEAT the PMI procedure, FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool directions. CARRY OUT the Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization procedure, FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool directions.
If there have not been recent service actions, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly to correct the failure to retain the configuration data. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
U3000:1E Control Module: Circuit Resistance Out of Range This DTC sets if the current on the clockspring tape high power circuit is between 8A and 17A and the resistance ratio crosses the upper or lower threshold.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM Module Reset routine.
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
U3000:42 Control Module: General Memory Failure This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the SASM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM Module Reset routine.
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the SASM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM Module Reset routine.
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the SASM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM Module Reset routine.
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
U3000:96 Control Module: Component Internal Failure This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the SASM high power circuit Field Effect Transistor (FET).
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SASM self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. Refer to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test AE 
U3003:1C Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Out of Range GO to Pinpoint Test AD 
U3011:13 Ignition Input Off: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test AF