Pinpoint Test A : P0532, P0533
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- A1 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGS
- Allow the A/C system to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM ACP_PRESS PID.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCMPID within +/- 103 kPa (15 psi)?
Yes IGNORE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Symptom Chart(s) in this information. No GO to A2 - A2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM, 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel C1232B, 6.2L V8 or 6.8L Triton-30V - V10 C175B.
- Disconnect A/C pressure transducer C1260.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C1260-1 Ground Refer to C1260-2 Ground Refer to C1260-3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to A3 - A3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C1260-1 Ground Refer to C1260-2 Ground Refer to C1260-3 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to A4 No REPAIR the circuit. - A4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
6.7L Power Stroke Diesel
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C1260-1 Refer to C1232B-44 Refer to C1260-2 Refer to C1232B-31 Refer to C1260-3 Refer to C1232B-45 6.2L V8 or 6.8L Triton-30V - V10
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C1260-1 Refer to C175B-51 Refer to C1260-2 Refer to C175B-33 Refer to C1260-3 Refer to C175B-52
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A5 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- A5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C1260-1 Refer to C1260-2 Refer to C1260-1 Refer to C1260-3 Refer to C1260-2 Refer to C1260-3
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A6 No REPAIR the circuits. - Measure:
- A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to PCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.