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Pinpoint Test H : The A/C (Air Conditioning) Is Always On - A/C (Air Conditioning) Mode Always Commanded On

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. H1 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Make sure the HVAC control module is powered off.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCMKOEO self-test.

    Does DTC P1464 return? 

    Yes  GO to  H2
    No  IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. GO to the DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)  or Symptom Chart: Climate Control 
  2. H2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY

    Did the relay pass the component test? 

    Yes  GO to  H3
    No  INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.
  3. H3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect A/C compressor clutch field coil C100.

    • Disconnect the A/C clutch relay.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Refer to C100-1
      GFD409788Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  H4
  4. H4 COMPARE THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    • Monitor and record the PCMPID AAT.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the FCIM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    • Monitor and record the FCIMPID EVAP_TEMP.

    Are the temperature values similar (typically within 18 deg. C (32.4 deg. F))? 

    Yes  GO to  H5
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test P 
  5. H5 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the CC_SW_AC PID.

    • Select panel mode, press and release the A/C button (indicator off) on the FCIM controls.

    Does the PID display Active when pressed and Inactive when released? 

    Yes  GO to  H6
    No  GO to  H9
  6. H6 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    • With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) ACP_PRESS.

    Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCMPID within +/- 103 kPa (15 psi)? 

    Yes  GO to  H7
    No  DIAGNOSE the A/C pressure transducer. GO to Pinpoint Test A 
  7. H7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the AC_REQ PID.

    • While in panel mode, release the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.

    Does the PID display No or OFF? 

    Yes  GO to  H10
    No  GO to  H8
  8. H8 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect FCIM C2402A.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the AC_REQ PID.

    Does the PID display No or OFF? 

    Yes  GO to  H10
    No  GO to  H9
  9. H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to FCIM Guided Routine .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  10. H10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to PCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.