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Pinpoint Test T: The Tailgate Passive Entry Feature Is Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY AND ALARM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    BCM B10C7:01 Interior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault from the keyless entry rear antenna input.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Keyless entry rear antenna
    • BCM

  2. T1 CHECK THE DOOR PASSIVE ENTRY FUNCTION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Lock the doors.

    • Check the passive entry feature at the driver front door.

    Does the door passive entry feature operate? 

    Yes  GO to  T2
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test S 
  3. T2 CHECK THE TAILGATE RELEASE SWITCH INPUT

    • Close the tailgate.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.

    • Press the tailgate release button located at the rear of the vehicle.

    Does the tailgate latch release (manual tailgate) or power open (power tailgate)? 

    Yes  GO to  T3
    No  For vehicles with a remote tailgate, GO to Pinpoint Test M  For vehicles with a power tailgate, REFER to: Power Tailgate .
  4. T3 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Keyless Entry Rear Antenna C4321.

    • Measure component side:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD562066Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C4321, pin 1, component side
      GFD561510Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD562066Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C4321, pin 2, component side

    Is the resistance between 1 and 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T4
    No  INSTALL a new keyless entry rear antenna. REFER to: Keyless Entry Rear Antenna .
  5. T4 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect BCM C2280D.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4321-1
      GFD561509Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C4321-2
      GFD561509Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  T5
  6. T5 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4321-1
      GFD561510Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C4321-2
      GFD561510Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T6
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  7. T6 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T7
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  8. T7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.