Pinpoint Test A: Engine Does Not Crank
- A1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
- Perform Inspection and Verification procedure
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary. No GO to A2 - A2 CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
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NOTE: There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the IA key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the IA key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the IA key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again.
Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the ignition switch - push button start.
Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed?
Yes Diagnose the NO KEY DETECTED concern. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) No GO to A3 -
- A3 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.
Did the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to A4 No REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - A4 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM and PCM self-tests.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the BCM DTC Chart . For PCMDTC P06E9 GO to A5
For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Electronic Engine ControlsNo GO to A5 - A5 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
- While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.
Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes GO to A6 No Diagnose All the Stoplamps are inoperative. REFER to: Stoplamps - A6 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BOO1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
- Monitor the PCM B001 PID while applying the brake pedal.
Does the PID read On?
Yes GO to A8 No GO to A7 - A7 CHECK THE BPP (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1551B.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-23 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A21 No REPAIR the circuit. - A8 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- Monitor the BCMPID IGN_SW_STATE while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.
Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal are pressed?
Yes GO to A9 No DIAGNOSE No power in Start. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - A9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCMPID IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
Does the PID read No in both positions?
Yes GO to A10 No REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - A10 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCMPID ENG_CRANK while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.
Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
Yes GO to A11 No GO to A21 - A11 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATIONNOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this article. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
- Remove the BJB starter relay.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
BJB starter relay pin 2
BJB starter relay pin 1
- Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- While pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal, observe the test light.
Does the test light illuminate when the ignition switch - push button start is pressed?
Yes GO to A12 No GO to A19 - A12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A13 No VERIFY BJB fuse 84 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - A13 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- With the transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
BJB starter relay pin 3
BJB starter relay pin 5
Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
Yes INSTALL a new starter relay. No GO to A14 - A14 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A15 No CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary. REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) - A15 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A16 No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. REFER to: Starter Motor - A16 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A17 No INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) - A17 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test refer to Component Test(s)
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary. No GO to A18 - A18 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
- Connect BJB starter relay.
- Disconnect Starter solenoid C1715A.
- While holding the key in the START position, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1715A-1 ("S" terminal) Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. No REPAIR the circuit for an open. - A19 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1551B.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to A20 No REPAIR the affected circuit. - A20 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-44 BJB starter relay pin 1 C1551B-78 BJB starter relay pin 2
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A21 No REPAIR the affected circuit. - Measure:
- A21 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine Testing No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.