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Pinpoint Test A: Engine Does Not Crank

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

  1. A1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION

    • Perform Inspection and Verification procedure

    Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found? 

    Yes  Correct the cause as necessary.
    No  GO to  A2
  2. A2 CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER

    • NOTE: There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the IA key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the IA key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the IA key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again.

      Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the ignition switch - push button start.

    Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed? 

    Yes  Diagnose the NO KEY DETECTED concern. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)
    No  GO to  A3
  3. A3 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.

    Did the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test? 

    Yes  GO to  A4
    No  REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network
  4. A4 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM and PCM self-tests.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the BCM DTC Chart . For PCMDTC P06E9 GO to  A5
    For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls
    No  GO to  A5
  5. A5 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS

    • While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.

    Do the stoplamps illuminate? 

    Yes  GO to  A6
    No  Diagnose All the Stoplamps are inoperative. REFER to: Stoplamps
  6. A6 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BOO1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs)

    • Monitor the PCM B001 PID while applying the brake pedal.

    Does the PID read On? 

    Yes  GO to  A8
    No  GO to  A7
  7. A7 CHECK THE BPP (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C1551B.

    • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-23
      GFD595098Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  A21
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. A8 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.

    • Monitor the BCMPID IGN_SW_STATE while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.

    Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal are pressed? 

    Yes  GO to  A9
    No  DIAGNOSE No power in Start. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components
  9. A9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the PCMPID IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

    Does the PID read No in both positions? 

    Yes  GO to  A10
    No  REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests
  10. A10 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the PCMPID ENG_CRANK while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.

    Does the PID change from Inactive to Active? 

    Yes  GO to  A11
    No  GO to  A21
  11. A11 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION

    NOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this article. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

    • Remove the BJB starter relay.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD595082Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      BJB starter relay pin 2
      GFD595083Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD595082Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      BJB starter relay pin 1

    • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.

    • While pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal, observe the test light.

    Does the test light illuminate when the ignition switch - push button start is pressed? 

    Yes  GO to  A12
    No  GO to  A19
  12. A12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD595082Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      BJB starter relay pin 3
      GFD595098Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  A13
    No  VERIFY BJB fuse 84 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  13. A13 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • With the transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD595082Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      BJB starter relay pin 3
      GFD595084Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD595082Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      BJB starter relay pin 5

    Did the starter engage and the engine crank? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new starter relay.
    No  GO to  A14
  14. A14 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD595099Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD595098Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground G105
      GFD595099Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD595098Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground G106

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  A15
    No  CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary. REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS)
  15. A15 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD595099Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD595098Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD595086Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Starter motor case

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  A16
    No  CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. REFER to: Starter Motor 
  16. A16 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1715B-1 ("B" terminal)
      GFD595098Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  A17
    No  INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS)
  17. A17 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    Was an obvious cause found? 

    Yes  Correct the cause as necessary.
    No  GO to  A18
  18. A18 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER

    • Connect BJB starter relay.

    • Disconnect Starter solenoid C1715A.

    • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1715A-1 ("S" terminal)
      GFD595098Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection.
    No  REPAIR the circuit for an open.
  19. A19 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C1551B.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-44
      GFD595087Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1551B-78
      GFD595087Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A20
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  20. A20 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-44
      GFD595087Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      BJB starter relay pin 1
      C1551B-78
      GFD595087Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      BJB starter relay pin 2

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A21
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  21. A21 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine Testing
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.