Pinpoint Test B : Engine Does Not Crank - With Push-Button Start
- B1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
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NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.NOTE: If it is necessary to leave the battery charger connected during testing, do not leave it on its highest or boost setting. The highest settings can exceed 16 volts, resulting in false test results and setting of DTCs.
Perform Inspection and Verification .
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes CORRECT the cause as necessary. No GO to B2 -
- B2 CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
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NOTE: There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the passive key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the passive key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the passive key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again.
Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the ignition switch - push button start.
Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed?
Yes DIAGNOSE the NO KEY DETECTED concern. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) . No GO to B3 -
- B3 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE), IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.
Did the BCM, IPC and PCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to B4 No REFER to: Communications Network . - B4 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC P0830:11 GO to B29 For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to BCM DTC Chart . No GO to B5 - B5 RETRIEVE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.
Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than P06E9 present?
Yes REFER to PCM DTC Chart . No With automatic transmission, GO to B6 With manual transmission, GO to B11 - B6 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
- While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.
Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes GO to B7 No DIAGNOSE All the Stoplamps are inoperative. REFER to: Stoplamps . - B7 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BOO1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCM B001 PID while applying the brake pedal.
Does the PID read On?
Yes GO to B9 No GO to B8 - B8 CHECK THE BPP (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C175B.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-66 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B31 No REPAIR the circuit. - B9 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_FINAL PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- Monitor the BCM PID IGN_FINAL while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.
Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch - push button start and brake pedal are pressed?
Yes GO to B10 No DIAGNOSE No power in ON. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components . - B10 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCMPID IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
Does the PID read No in both positions?
Yes GO to B12 No REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 6.2L V8 . - B11 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) CLUTCH PEDAL AT OR NEAR BOTTOM OF TRAVEL (CPP_BOT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, while viewing the PCMPID CPP_BOT, fully apply the clutch pedal and release.
Does the PID change from NO to YES when the clutch pedal is fully applied?
Yes GO to B12 No GO to B26 - B12 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCMPID ENG_CRANK while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal (with automatic transmission) or fully apply the clutch pedal (with manual transmission).
Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
Yes GO to B13 No GO to B31 - B13 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) STARTER RELAY FUSE
- Verify the BJB fuse 63 (30A).
Was the fuse OK?
Yes GO to B14 No REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground. - B14 CHECK FOR START REQUEST AT THE STARTER
- Disconnect Starter solenoid C197A.
- While holding the key in the START position, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C197A-1 ("S" terminal) Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B20 No Connect Starter solenoid C197A and GO to B15 - B15 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OPERATION
- Disconnect BJB Relay Module C1035B.
- Connect a remote starter switch:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1035B-6 Remote Starter Switch
- Momentarily engage the remote starter switch.
Does the engine crank?
Yes GO to B16 No REPAIR circuit for open. - B16 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect BJB Relay C1035B.
- Disconnect PCM C175B.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. No GO to B17 - B17 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BJB Relay C1035B.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to B18 No REPAIR the affected circuit. - B18 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B19 No REPAIR the affected circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation. If engine will still not crank, GO to B31 - B19 CHECK AND VERIFY THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS TO CARRY LOAD TEST
- Remove the fuse F63 (30A) from BJB.
- Disconnect PCM C175B.
- Apply 12-volt fused power and ground to pins 7 and 37 to relay engages. Once the relay is engaged,
- Measure:
- Verify voltage DC to check the voltage drop used across the wires and relay. CDC12 and CDC54 should only consume.3 -.5 volts each, and the relay coil should use the rest of source voltage. Make sure to also verify good tight pin fitment at pins 1 and 58 of C175B, and 17 and 14 of C1035B using the Rotunda Flex Probe kit.
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-1 BJB Relay C1035B-14 C175B-58 BJB Relay C1035B-17
Is voltage between 0.3 to 0.5 volts?
Yes GO to B20 No REPAIR the affected circuit. - B20 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test .
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary. No GO to B21 - B21 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Ground G100 Ground G101 Ground G102 Ground G103 (with dual batteries)
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B22 No CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary. REFER to: Battery Cables - 6.2L V8 . - Measure:
- B22 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B23 No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. REFER to: Starter Motor . - B23 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B24 No INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to: Battery Cables - 6.2L V8 . - B24 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
- Connect BJB starter relay.
- Disconnect Starter solenoid C197A.
- While holding the key in the START position, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C197A-1 ("S" terminal) Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. No REPAIR the circuit for an open. - B25 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BJB starter relay.
- Disconnect ACM C240A.
- Disconnect PCM C175B.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to B26 No REPAIR the affected circuit. - B26 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C175B.
- While fully applying the clutch pedal, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-9 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B31 No GO to B27 - B27 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect CPP switch C257.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C257-2 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B28 No REPAIR the circuit. - B28 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to: Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch . No REPAIR the circuit. - B29 CHECK FOR DTC WITH CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect CPP switch C257.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
Was DTC P0830:11 retrieved during on-demand self-test with the CPP switch disconnected?
Yes GO to B30 No INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to: Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch . - B30 CHECK THE CLUTCH BOTTOM OF TRAVEL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280A.
- Disconnect PCM C175B.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-9 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to B32 No REPAIR the circuit. - B31 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - B32 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . Refer to BCM Guided Routine . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.