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Pinpoint Test B : Engine Does Not Crank - With Push-Button Start

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford F-350 Super Duty and 2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. B1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION

    • NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
      NOTE: If it is necessary to leave the battery charger connected during testing, do not leave it on its highest or boost setting. The highest settings can exceed 16 volts, resulting in false test results and setting of DTCs.

      Perform Inspection and Verification  .

    Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found? 

    Yes  CORRECT the cause as necessary.
    No  GO to  B2
  2. B2 CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER

    • NOTE: There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the passive key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the passive key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the passive key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again.

      Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the ignition switch - push button start.

    Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the NO KEY DETECTED concern. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) .
    No  GO to  B3
  3. B3 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE), IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.

    Did the BCM, IPC and PCM pass the Network Test? 

    Yes  GO to  B4
    No  REFER to: Communications Network .
  4. B4 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

    Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  For DTC P0830:11 GO to  B29 For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to BCM DTC Chart  .
    No  GO to  B5
  5. B5 RETRIEVE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

    Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than P06E9 present? 

    Yes  REFER to PCM DTC Chart  .
    No  With automatic transmission, GO to  B6 With manual transmission, GO to  B11
  6. B6 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS

    • While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.

    Do the stoplamps illuminate? 

    Yes  GO to  B7
    No  DIAGNOSE All the Stoplamps are inoperative. REFER to: Stoplamps .
  7. B7 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BOO1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the PCM B001 PID while applying the brake pedal.

    Does the PID read On? 

    Yes  GO to  B9
    No  GO to  B8
  8. B8 CHECK THE BPP (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C175B.

    • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-66
      GFD407892Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B31
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. B9 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_FINAL PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.

    • Monitor the BCM PID IGN_FINAL while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.

    Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch - push button start and brake pedal are pressed? 

    Yes  GO to  B10
    No  DIAGNOSE No power in ON. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components .
  10. B10 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the PCMPID IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

    Does the PID read No in both positions? 

    Yes  GO to  B12
    No  REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 6.2L V8 .
  11. B11 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) CLUTCH PEDAL AT OR NEAR BOTTOM OF TRAVEL (CPP_BOT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, while viewing the PCMPID CPP_BOT, fully apply the clutch pedal and release.

    Does the PID change from NO to YES when the clutch pedal is fully applied? 

    Yes  GO to  B12
    No  GO to  B26
  12. B12 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the PCMPID ENG_CRANK while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal (with automatic transmission) or fully apply the clutch pedal (with manual transmission).

    Does the PID change from Inactive to Active? 

    Yes  GO to  B13
    No  GO to  B31
  13. B13 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) STARTER RELAY FUSE

    • Verify the BJB fuse 63 (30A).

    Was the fuse OK? 

    Yes  GO to  B14
    No  REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground.
  14. B14 CHECK FOR START REQUEST AT THE STARTER

    • Disconnect Starter solenoid C197A.

    • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C197A-1 ("S" terminal)
      GFD407892Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B20
    No  Connect Starter solenoid C197A and GO to  B15
  15. B15 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OPERATION

    • Disconnect BJB Relay Module C1035B.

    • Connect a remote starter switch:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B-6 Remote Starter Switch
      GFD407893Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    • Momentarily engage the remote starter switch.

    Does the engine crank? 

    Yes  GO to  B16
    No  REPAIR circuit for open.
  16. B16 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect BJB Relay C1035B.

    • Disconnect PCM C175B.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-1
      GFD407892Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C175B-58
      GFD407892Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the affected circuit.
    No  GO to  B17
  17. B17 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BJB Relay C1035B.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-1
      GFD407894Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C175B-58
      GFD407894Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B18
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  18. B18 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B19
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation. If engine will still not crank, GO to  B31
  19. B19 CHECK AND VERIFY THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS TO CARRY LOAD TEST

    • Remove the fuse F63 (30A) from BJB.

    • Disconnect PCM C175B.

    • Apply 12-volt fused power and ground to pins 7 and 37 to relay engages. Once the relay is engaged,

    • Measure:

      • Verify voltage DC to check the voltage drop used across the wires and relay. CDC12 and CDC54 should only consume.3 -.5 volts each, and the relay coil should use the rest of source voltage. Make sure to also verify good tight pin fitment at pins 1 and 58 of C175B, and 17 and 14 of C1035B using the Rotunda Flex Probe kit.

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-1
      GFD407892Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      BJB Relay C1035B-14
      C175B-58
      GFD407892Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      BJB Relay C1035B-17

    Is voltage between 0.3 to 0.5 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B20
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  20. B20 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    Was an obvious cause found? 

    Yes  Correct the cause as necessary.
    No  GO to  B21
  21. B21 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD407893Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD407892Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground G100
      GFD407893Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD407892Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground G101
      GFD407893Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD407892Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground G102
      GFD407893Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD407892Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground G103 (with dual batteries)

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B22
    No  CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary. REFER to: Battery Cables - 6.2L V8 .
  22. B22 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD407893Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD407892Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD407895Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Starter motor case

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B23
    No  CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. REFER to: Starter Motor .
  23. B23 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C197B-1 ("B" terminal)
      GFD407892Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B24
    No  INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to: Battery Cables - 6.2L V8 .
  24. B24 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER

    • Connect BJB starter relay.

    • Disconnect Starter solenoid C197A.

    • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C197A-1 ("S" terminal)
      GFD407892Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection.
    No  REPAIR the circuit for an open.
  25. B25 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BJB starter relay.

    • Disconnect ACM C240A.

    • Disconnect PCM C175B.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-1
      GFD407894Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C175B-58
      GFD407894Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B26
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  26. B26 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C175B.

    • While fully applying the clutch pedal, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-9
      GFD407894Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B31
    No  GO to  B27
  27. B27 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect CPP switch C257.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C257-2
      GFD407894Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B28
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  28. B28 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-9
      GFD407894Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C257-1

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to: Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch .
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  29. B29 CHECK FOR DTC WITH CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect CPP switch C257.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

    Was DTC P0830:11 retrieved during on-demand self-test with the CPP switch disconnected? 

    Yes  GO to  B30
    No  INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to: Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch .
  30. B30 CHECK THE CLUTCH BOTTOM OF TRAVEL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280A.

    • Disconnect PCM C175B.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-9
      GFD407894Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B32
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  31. B31 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  32. B32 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . Refer to BCM Guided Routine .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.