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Home >> Ford >> 2021 >> Escape SE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 472 (Abs Guided Routine) >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests CG: The Selectable Drive Mode Feature Is Inoperative, Cannot Be Disabled Or Enabled >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector - C135
GFDWR56215Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
  1. CG1: CHECK FOR MODULE DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Are there DTCs present in ANY module? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE all DTCs before diagnosing the selectable drive mode feature. Go to  CG2.
  2. CG2: CHECK FCIM COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE SCAN TOOL 
    • Review the results from the previous step.
    • Did the FCIM communicate with the diagnostic scan tool? 
    Yes No
    Go to  CG3. DIAGNOSE the no communication concern with the FCIM. REFER to the Module Communications Network article.
  3. CG3: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE FCIM 

    Carry out the FCIM self-test.

    • Are any DTCs present in FCIM? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the FCIM DTCs. REFER to the Information and Entertainment System article. Go to  CG4.
  4. CG4: CHECK THE FCIM VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FCIM_A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FCIM_A Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ Ground
    • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
    Yes No
    Go to  CG5. VERIFY the FCIM fuses in the BJB are OK. REFER to Fuse and Relay Location article for fuse information.
    If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit.
    If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction article to identify the cause of the circuit short.
  5. CG5: CHECK THE FICM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FCIM_A Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  CG6. REPAIR the circuit.
  6. CG6: VERIFY FCIM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all FCIM electrical connectors.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Connect all FCIM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Wait 2 minutes for the FCIM to initialize.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FCIM.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to the Information and Entertainment System article.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.