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Pinpoint Test F : No Power In On - Push Button Ignition Switch

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. F1 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY

    • Carry out the Battery Condition Test. REFER to: Battery .

    Is the battery OK? 

    Yes  GO to  F2
    No  CORRECT the battery condition.
  2. F2 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE

    • NOTE: If DTC B108A:01, B108A:24 or B1142:29 is present, go to  F4.

      Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the ignition mode indicator at the top of the button.

    Does the ignition mode indicator flash on and off continuously? 

    Yes  GO to  F16
    No  GO to  F3
  3. F3 CHECK FOR A PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CONCERN

    • Press the START/STOP button while monitoring the message center.

    Does No key detected display in the message center? 

    Yes  REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) .
    No  GO to  F4
  4. F4 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    • Monitor the BCMPID START_STOP_1 while pressing and releasing the START/STOP button.

    Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released? 

    Yes  GO to  F11
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to  F5
    If not OK, REFER to OEM Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  5. F5 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect BCM C2280B.

    • Disconnect PCM B connector.

    • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1
      GFD405523Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  F6
  6. F6 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1
      GFD404793Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  F7
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. F7 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Connect BCM C2280B.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    • Monitor the BCMPID START_STOP_1.

    • Connect:
      Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C2195-1
      GFD405474Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2195-4

    • Remove the fused jumper wire.

    Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new push button ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System .
    No  GO to  F8
  8. F8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION SWITCH

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-4
      GFD405523Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  F10
    No  GO to  F9
  9. F9 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect BCM C2280A.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-4
      GFD404793Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280A-12

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  F25
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  10. F10 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect BCM C2280B.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1
      GFD404793Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280B-51

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  F25
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  11. F11 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    • Monitor the BCMPID START_STOP_2 while pressing and releasing the START/STOP button.

    Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released? 

    Yes  GO to  F25
    No  GO to  F12
  12. F12 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect BCM C2280B.

    • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-6
      GFD404793Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  F13
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  13. F13 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Connect BCM C2280B.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    • Monitor the BCMPID START_STOP_2.

    • Connect:
      Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C2195-6
      GFD405474Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • Remove the fused jumper wire.

    Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected? 

    Yes  GO to  F14
    No  GO to  F15
  14. F14 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-4
      GFD405523Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2195-3

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new push button ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System .
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  15. F15 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect BCM C2280B.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-6
      GFD404793Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280B-5

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  F25
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  16. F16 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

    Does the IPC and the BCM pass the network test? 

    Yes  VERIFY the BCM fuse 34 (30A) is OK. If OK, GO to  F17
    If not OK, REFER to OEM Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.
    No  REFER to: Communications Network .
  17. F17 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

    Are DTC B1310:12 or B1310:14 present? 

    Yes  GO to  F19
    No  GO to  F18
  18. F18 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT COMMUNICATION CONCERN

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Mode Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CM DTCs) from all modules.

    Are multiple communication Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in multiple modules? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE an intermittent network concern. REFER to: Communications Network .
    No  GO to  F25
  19. F19 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BJB Run/Start Relay.

    • Substitute a known good relay.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

    Do the systems in question now operate? 

    Yes  REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new BJB run/start relay.
    No  REMOVE the known good relay. GO to  F20
  20. F20 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD405524Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Run/start relay, pin socket 1
      GFD405523Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD405524Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Run/Start relay, pin socket 3
      GFD405523Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  F21
    No  INSTALL a new BJB.
  21. F21 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD405524Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Run/Start relay, pin socket 3
      GFD405474Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD405524Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Run/Start relay, pin socket 5

    Do the systems in question now operate? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to  F22
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit or INSTALL a new BJB as necessary.
  22. F22 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect BCM C2280F.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-25
      GFD405523Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  F23
  23. F23 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-25
      GFD404793Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  F24
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  24. F24 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Connect BJB Run/Start relay.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-25
      GFD405523Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  F25
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  25. F25 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  Refer to BCM Guided Routine .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.