Pinpoint Test F : No Power In On - Push Button Ignition Switch
- F1 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY
- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. REFER to: Battery .
Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to F2 No CORRECT the battery condition. - F2 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE
-
NOTE: If DTC B108A:01, B108A:24 or B1142:29 is present, go to F4.
Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the ignition mode indicator at the top of the button.
Does the ignition mode indicator flash on and off continuously?
Yes GO to F16 No GO to F3 -
- F3 CHECK FOR A PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CONCERN
- Press the START/STOP button while monitoring the message center.
Does No key detected display in the message center?
Yes REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) . No GO to F4 - F4 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- Monitor the BCMPID START_STOP_1 while pressing and releasing the START/STOP button.
Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released?
Yes GO to F11 No VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to F5
If not OK, REFER to OEM Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - F5 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect BCM C2280B.
- Disconnect PCM B connector.
- Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2195-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to F6 - F6 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2195-1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to F7 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- F7 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Connect BCM C2280B.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- Monitor the BCMPID START_STOP_1.
- Remove the fused jumper wire.
Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected?
Yes INSTALL a new push button ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System . No GO to F8 - F8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2195-4 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F10 No GO to F9 - Measure:
- F9 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect BCM C2280A.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F25 No REPAIR the circuit. - F10 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect BCM C2280B.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F25 No REPAIR the circuit. - F11 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- Monitor the BCMPID START_STOP_2 while pressing and releasing the START/STOP button.
Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released?
Yes GO to F25 No GO to F12 - F12 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect BCM C2280B.
- Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2195-6 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to F13 No REPAIR the circuit. - F13 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Connect BCM C2280B.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- Monitor the BCMPID START_STOP_2.
- Connect:
Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2 C2195-6 Ground
- Remove the fused jumper wire.
Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected?
Yes GO to F14 No GO to F15 - F14 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new push button ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System . No REPAIR the circuit. - F15 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect BCM C2280B.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F25 No REPAIR the circuit. - F16 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.
Does the IPC and the BCM pass the network test?
Yes VERIFY the BCM fuse 34 (30A) is OK. If OK, GO to F17
If not OK, REFER to OEM Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.No REFER to: Communications Network . - F17 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are DTC B1310:12 or B1310:14 present?
Yes GO to F19 No GO to F18 - F18 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT COMMUNICATION CONCERN
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Mode Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CM DTCs) from all modules.
Are multiple communication Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in multiple modules?
Yes DIAGNOSE an intermittent network concern. REFER to: Communications Network . No GO to F25 - F19 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BJB Run/Start Relay.
- Substitute a known good relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Do the systems in question now operate?
Yes REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new BJB run/start relay. No REMOVE the known good relay. GO to F20 - F20 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Run/start relay, pin socket 1Ground
Run/Start relay, pin socket 3Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F21 No INSTALL a new BJB. - F21 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Run/Start relay, pin socket 3
Run/Start relay, pin socket 5
Do the systems in question now operate?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to F22 No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit or INSTALL a new BJB as necessary. - Measure:
- F22 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect BCM C2280F.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280F-25 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to F23 - F23 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280F-25 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to F24 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- F24 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Connect BJB Run/Start relay.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280F-25 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F25 No REPAIR the circuit. - F25 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes Refer to BCM Guided Routine . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.