Pinpoint Test N : B143A:11
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- N1 CONFIRM THAT THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) RESETS
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B143A:11 still present?
Yes GO to N2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set by a BCM self-test, causing the signal to momentarily stop and set the DTC. - N2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C175B (6.2L Duratec or 6.8L Triton).
- Disconnect PCM C1232B (6.7L Diesel).
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B143A:11 still present?
Yes GO to N3 No GO to N4 - N3 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280F-29 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to N5 No REPAIR the circuit. - N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 6.2L V8 . REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 6.8L Triton-30V - V10 . REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - N5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to: BCM Hardware Testing No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.